ZI.BA.AN.NA: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary
 
Line 40: Line 40:
|
|
|}
|}
[[File:ZIBAANNA CH Screenshot 2025-11-30 172115.png|thumb|Convex Hull for the stars inside ZI.BA.AN.NA (CC BY Youla Azkarrula).]]


====Stars within the Constellation Area====
====Stars within the Constellation Area====
Line 54: Line 55:
| [[Zubeneschamali]]
| [[Zubeneschamali]]
|HIP 74785
|HIP 74785
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|2.62
|2.62
|-
|-
Line 60: Line 61:
|[[Zubenelgenubi]]
|[[Zubenelgenubi]]
|HIP 72622
|HIP 72622
| within constellation lines
| Constellation lines (Vertex)
|2.75
|2.75
|-
|-
Line 66: Line 67:
|109 Vir
|109 Vir
|HIP 72220
|HIP 72220
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|3.73
|3.73
|-
|-
Line 72: Line 73:
|μ Virginis
|μ Virginis
|HIP 71957
|HIP 71957
| within constellation lines
| Constellation lines
|3.88
|3.88
|-
|-
Line 78: Line 79:
|[[Syrma]]
|[[Syrma]]
| HIP 69701
| HIP 69701
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.08
|4.08
|-
|-
Line 84: Line 85:
|[[Kang]]
|[[Kang]]
|HIP 69427
|HIP 69427
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.21
|4.21
|-
|-
Line 90: Line 91:
|110 Vir
|110 Vir
|HIP 73620
|HIP 73620
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.4
|4.4
|-
|-
Line 160: Line 161:
|-
|-
|19
|19
|2 Ser
|HIP 73536
|Inside the Hull
|5.71
|-
|20
|ξ 1 Librae
|ξ 1 Librae
|HIP 72934
|HIP 72934
Line 165: Line 172:
|5.788
|5.788
|-
|-
|20
|21
|18 Lib
|18 Lib
|HIP 73310
|HIP 73310
Line 171: Line 178:
|5.857
|5.857
|-
|-
|21
|22
|* 2 Ser A
|* 2 Ser A
|HIP 73536
|HIP 73536
Line 177: Line 184:
|5.93
|5.93
|-
|-
| 22
| 23
|257 G. Vir
|257 G. Vir
|HIP 72122
|HIP 72122
Line 183: Line 190:
|6.07
|6.07
|-
|-
|23
|24
| -
| -
|HIP 73309
|HIP 73309
Line 189: Line 196:
|6.08
|6.08
|-
|-
|24
|25
| -
| -
|HIP 72449
|HIP 72449
Line 195: Line 202:
|6.136
|6.136
|-
|-
|25
|26
|104 Vir
|104 Vir
|HIP 70680
|HIP 70680
Line 201: Line 208:
|6.161
|6.161
|-
|-
|26
|27
|261 G. Vir
|261 G. Vir
|HIP 72629
|HIP 72629
Line 207: Line 214:
|6.175
|6.175
|-
|-
|27
|28
| -
| -
|HIP 71469
|HIP 71469
Line 213: Line 220:
|6.2
|6.2
|-
|-
|28
|29
|2 Lib
|2 Lib
|HIP 70336
|HIP 70336
Line 219: Line 226:
|6.214
|6.214
|-
|-
|29
|30
| -
| -
| HIP 72373
| HIP 72373
Line 225: Line 232:
|6.32
|6.32
|-
|-
| 30
| 31
| -
| -
|HIP 73571
|HIP 73571
Line 231: Line 238:
|6.373
|6.373
|-
|-
|31
|32
|229 G. Vir
|229 G. Vir
|HIP 69727
|HIP 69727
Line 237: Line 244:
|6.434
|6.434
|-
|-
|32
|33
|240 G. Vir
|240 G. Vir
|HIP 70038
|HIP 70038
Line 243: Line 250:
|6.44
|6.44
|-
|-
|33
|34
|233 G. Vir
|233 G. Vir
|HIP 69773
|HIP 69773
Line 249: Line 256:
|6.47
|6.47
|-
|-
|34
|35
|235 G. Vir
|235 G. Vir
|HIP 69881
|HIP 69881

Latest revision as of 02:28, 2 December 2025

mulZI.BA.AN.NA (𒀯𒍣𒁀𒀭𒈾) is an ancient Mesopotamian constellation in Libra.

Concordance, Etymology, History

Krebernik (2023)

= zibānītu “scales”. mulZI.BA.AN.NA (AN 16–17r).

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

= mulZibānītu(m) "Libra"; the constellation and sign of the zodiac Libra (Libra) [Gössmann[1] 176].

Sources and Identification(s)

Sources Identifications
Lexical texts.
  • (1) Urra XXII series: mulzi.ba.an.na = zi-ba-ni-tum [Cavigneaux 1981[2], 105:11; Bloch-Horowitz 2015[3], 107:286ʹ].
  • (2) Series Ḫg. B VI: mulzi.ba.an.na = zi-ba-ni-tum = min (= dsag.uš dutu) "Libra = Libra = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI[4], 40:41].
MUL.APIN.
  • List of the stars of Anu (no. 16): mulZI.BA.AN.NA SI mulGIR2.TAB "Libra, horn of Scorpius" (I ii 11) [MA[5], 33]; see also (Kurtik z10) Zibānītum.
"Letters."

See. [LABS[6], 381].

"Great Star List and Miscellenia".
  • 7 Celestial Twins: mulzi.ba.an.na [Mesop.Astrol.[7], App. B:235].
Dalbanna-text.
  • §a. [mulzi.ba.an.n]a igi-u2 mulab.sin2 mulkun ug[amušen 3 mul.meš x x x x 2 dal.b]a.an.na dal.ba.an.na mulzi.b[a.an.na igi-u2 x x] "Front stars of the [Lib]ra(α Lib), the Furrow (α Vir), tail of the Cr[ow (Pi 140): 3 stars ...2 inter]vals, interval. [Front] (star) of the Li[bra ...]" [Walker 1995, 35; Koch 1995[8], 48, 61; ASM[9], 108].
  • §§ a, b, d, m, u, v. mulzi.ba.an.na "Libra," mulzi.ba.an.na igi-u2 "Front star of Libra," murub4 mulzi-ba-nit "Middle (part of) Libra"  [Walker 1995; Koch 1995[8]; ASM[9], 108-110].
  • §b. [mulzi.ba.an.na egi]r-u2 mulsag gir2.tab mulsuḫuš um.me.da g[ir2.tab 3 mul].me[š x x x x] 2 dal.ba.an.na [min?] ˹mal2˺-ma-[liš]  "[Rea]r star [of Libra] (β Lib? ), head of Scorpius (δ Sco), vertical base (flexing muscle?) +Sco[rpio (μ1, μ2 Sco): 3 stars]. [...] 2 intervals, [ditto?] Evenlt div[ided]." [Walker 1995, 35-36; Koch 1995[8], 48, 61; ASM[9], 108].
  • §d. [mul x x x x mulz]i.ba.an.na igi-u2 m[ul]si zag gir2.tab [3 mul.meš x x a-na ṣ]u-ub-bii˺ [sa]g?.ki.ta gid2.da "[Star x x x x] (γ Lib), Frontal star of the [L]ibra (α Lib), right horn of Scorpius (σ Sco?): [3 stars x x x for] observations. The lower [wi]dth is long(?)" [Walker 1995, 36; Koch 1995[8], 48, 61; ASM[9], 108]; according to [Koch 1995], [mul x x x x x x] = [murub4 mulzi-ba-nit] "[Middle of Libra]" (γ Lib).
  • §m. ˹mul˺[zi.ba.an.na egir-u2] "[Hind of Libra]" (β Lib), see (Kurtik u31) UZ3.
  • §u, v. mulzi.ba.an.na igi-u2 "[The front (star) of Libra" (α Lib), see (Kurtik g32) GU4.ALIM.
Convex Hull for the stars inside ZI.BA.AN.NA (CC BY Youla Azkarrula).

Stars within the Constellation Area

id Label IAU design. description Vmag
1 Zubeneschamali HIP 74785 Constellation lines (Vertex) 2.62
2 Zubenelgenubi HIP 72622 Constellation lines (Vertex) 2.75
3 109 Vir HIP 72220 Constellation lines (Vertex) 3.73
4 μ Virginis HIP 71957 Constellation lines 3.88
5 Syrma HIP 69701 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.08
6 Kang HIP 69427 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.21
7 110 Vir HIP 73620 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.4
8 16 Lib HIP 73165 Inside the Hull 4.49
9 δ Librae HIP 73473 Inside the Hull 4.93
10 11 Lib HIP 72631 Inside the Hull 4.94
11 α 1 Librae HIP 72603 Inside the Hull 5.16
12 μ Librae HIP 72489 Inside the Hull 5.31
13 106 Vir HIP 70794 Inside the Hull 5.418
14 ξ 2 Librae HIP 73133 Inside the Hull 5.45
15 1 Ser HIP 73193 Inside the Hull 5.512
16 - HIP 73497 Inside the Hull 5.52
17 * mu. Lib A HIP 72489 Inside the Hull 5.6
18 108 Vir HIP 72154 Inside the Hull 5.665
19 2 Ser HIP 73536 Inside the Hull 5.71
20 ξ 1 Librae HIP 72934 Inside the Hull 5.788
21 18 Lib HIP 73310 Inside the Hull 5.857
22 * 2 Ser A HIP 73536 Inside the Hull 5.93
23 257 G. Vir HIP 72122 Inside the Hull 6.07
24 - HIP 73309 Inside the Hull 6.08
25 - HIP 72449 Inside the Hull 6.136
26 104 Vir HIP 70680 Inside the Hull 6.161
27 261 G. Vir HIP 72629 Inside the Hull 6.175
28 - HIP 71469 Inside the Hull 6.2
29 2 Lib HIP 70336 Inside the Hull 6.214
30 - HIP 72373 Inside the Hull 6.32
31 - HIP 73571 Inside the Hull 6.373
32 229 G. Vir HIP 69727 Inside the Hull 6.434
33 240 G. Vir HIP 70038 Inside the Hull 6.44
34 233 G. Vir HIP 69773 Inside the Hull 6.47
35 235 G. Vir HIP 69881 Inside the Hull 6.5

Additional

II. Astrology.

      (1) Mars in Libra (observation); see (Kurtik ts02) Ṣalbatānu, III 41.

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, z07) Gössmann (1950)
= mulZibānītu(m) «Весы»; созвездие и знак зодиака Весы (Libra) [G. 176].

I. Источники.

Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Urra XXII: mulzi.ba.an.na = zi-ba-ni-tum [Cavigneaux 1981 105:11; Bloch–Horowitz 2015, 107:286ʹ]. (2) Серия Ḫg. B VI: mulzi.ba.an.na = zi-ba-ni-tum = min (= dsag.uš dutu) «Весы = Весы = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:41]. MUL.APIN. Список звезд Ану (№ 16): mulZI.BA.AN.NA SI mulGIR2.TAB «Весы, рог Скорпиона» (I ii 11) [MA, 33]; см. также z10Zibānītum. «Письма». См. [LABS,  381]. «Большой список звезд». 7 Небесных Близнецов: mulzi.ba.an.na [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:235]. Dalbanna-текст. §a. [mulzi.ba.an.n]a igi-u2 mulab.sin2 mulkun ug[amušen 3 mul.meš x x x x 2 dal.b]a.an.na dal.ba.an.na mulzi.b[a.an.na igi-u2 x x] «Передняя звезда [Весо]в (α Lib), Борозда (α Vir), хвост Воро[на (Pi 140): 3 звезды …2 интер]вала, интервал. [Передняя] (звезда) Ве[сов …]» [Walker 1995, 35; Koch 1995, 48, 61; ASM, 108]. §§ a, b, d, m, u, v. mulzi.ba.an.na «Весы», mulzi.ba.an.na igi-u2 «Передняя звезда Весов», murub4 mulzi-ba-nit «Средняя (часть) Весов»  [Walker 1995; Koch 1995; ASM, 108–110]. §b. [mulzi.ba.an.na egi]r-u2 mulsag gir2.tab mulsuḫuš um.me.da g[ir2.tab 3 mul].me[š x x x x] 2 dal.ba.an.na [min?] ˹mal2˺-ma-[liš] «[Задн]яя звезда [Весов] (β Lib?), голова Скорпиона (δ Sco), основание вертикали (выпрямляющей мышцы?) +Ско[рпиона (μ1, μ2 Sco): 3 звез]ды. […] 2 интервала, [ditto?]. Поров[ну].» [Walker 1995, 35–36; Koch 1995, 48, 61; ASM, 108]. §d. [mul x x x x mulz]i.ba.an.na igi-u2 m[ul]si zag gir2.tab [3 mul.meš  x x a-na ṣ]u-ub-bi-˹i˺ [sa]g?.ki.ta gid2.da «[Звезда x x x x] (γ Lib), Передняя звезда [В]есов (α Lib), правый рог Скорпиона (σ Sco?): [3 звезды x x для] наблюдения. Нижняя [ши]рина длинная(?)» [Walker 1995, 36; Koch 1995, 48, 61; ASM, 108]; согласно [Koch 1995], [mul x x x x] = [murub4 mulzi-ba-nit] «[Средняя часть Весов]» (γ Lib). §m. ˹mul˺[zi.ba.an.na egir-u2] «[Задняя часть Весов]» (β Lib), см. u31UZ3. §u, v. mulzi.ba.an.na igi-u2 «Передняя (звезда) Весов» (α Lib), см. g32GU4.ALIM.

II. Астрология.

(1) Марс в Весах (наблюдение); см. ts02Ṣalbatānu, III 41.

Example

References

  1. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  2. Cavigneaux A. Textes scolares du temple de Nabû ša Harê. Texts from Babylon I. Baghdad, 1981.
  3. Bloch Y. and W. Horowitz (2015):  “Urra = hubullu XXII: The Standard Recension,” with Y. Bloch, Journal of Cuneiform Studies 67: 71-125.
  4. Materials for the Sumerian Lexicon. Vol. XI. The Series HAR-ra = hubullu. Tablets XX-XXIV. Ed. by E.Reiner with the coll. of M.Civil. Roma, 1974.
  5. Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY
  6. Parpola S. Letters from Assyrian and Babylonian Scholars. Helsinki, 1993 (State Archives of Assyria, Vol. X).
  7. Koch-Westenholz U. Mesopotamian  Astrology. Copenhagen, Museum Tusculanum Press. 1995.
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Koch J. Der Dalbanna-Sternenkatalog // WO. 1995. Bd. 26. S. 43-85.
  9. 9.0 9.1 9.2 9.3 Hunger H., Pingree D. Astral Sciences in Mesopotamia. Leiden-Boston-Köln, 1999.