MUL.AN.NA: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
MUL.AN.NA (𒀯𒀭𒈾), 'the Star of the Sky, Star of the Heavens' is one of many names for the Moon as in SAA 8'''''????''''' and Urgud where the entry is followed by [MUL] [[SIG7|SIG<sub>7</sub>]] = AN.MI, i.e. for a lunar eclipse.
<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.

==Dictionary==
'''''and CT 25 etc. etc.???'''''
==Concordance, Etymology, History==
=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
"Celestial object"; an epithet of Sin, the moon-god [Gössmann<ref>''Gössmann P.F''. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).</ref> 30].
[G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 10:
!Identifications
!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Lexic. texts.'''
|'''Lexical texts.'''
Series Ḫg. B VI:
(1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> ...] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) mulgi.[gi...] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; according to Koch's interpretation, text K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI...] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] "Star GI.GI = Star of truth and justice = Dark star = Star of Libra" [Koch 1989, 60-61]. Planisphere K. 8538. In sector 6 the inscription: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ and the figure of Libra(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Kurtik 2007, fig. 9].

* mul.an.na = <sup>d</sup>''Sîn''(30) [MSL XI<ref>''Materials for the Sumerian Lexicon''. Vol. XI. The Series HAR-ra = ''hubullu.'' Tablets XX-XXIV. Ed. by E.Reiner with the coll. of M.Civil. Roma, 1974.</ref>, 41:49]; parallel [CT<ref>''Cuneiform Texts from Babylonian Tablets in the British Museum.''</ref> 25, 32:11; SpTU III<ref>''Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk.'' Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.</ref>, 116, Rs. iii 18].
|
|-
|'''EAE.'''
See. [Rochberg-Halton 1988<ref>''Rochberg-Halton F''. Aspect of Babylonian Celestial Divination: The Lunar Eclipse Tablets of Enuma Anu Enlil. Horn, 1988 (AfO, Beiheft 22).</ref>, 56, note 110; Verderame 2002<ref name=":0">''Verderame L.'' Le Tabole I-VI della serie astrologica Enūma Anu Enlil. Roma, Di.Sc.A.M., 2002 (Nisaba. Studi Assiriologici Messinesi).</ref>, 248].
|
|-
|'''"Reports."'''
See. [SAA 8<ref name=":1">''Hunger H.'' Astrological Reports to Assyrian Kings. Helsinki, 1992 (State Archives of Assyria, VIII).</ref>, 202:5].
|
|-
|'''Šumma Sîn ina tāmartīšu.'''
See. [Koch-Westenholz 1999<ref name=":2">''Koch-Westenholz U''. The Astrological Commentary ''Šumma'' ''Sîn ina tāmartīšu'' Tablet 1 // Res Orientales. 1999. Vol. XII. P.149-165.</ref>, 160:102-103]. See also [TCS 3<ref>''Sjoberg Å.W., Bergmann S.J.'' The Collection of the Sumerian Temple Hymns. N.Y., Locust Valley, 1969 (Texts from Cuneiform Sources, Vol. 3).</ref>, 45: 480 + note p. 138].
|
|
|}
|}


=== Additional ===
=== Additional ===
         '''II. Identification.'''


==== II. Astrology. ====
         (1) = Saturn;
             (1) The heavenly star and mišḫu; DIŠ MUL.AN.NA ''meš-ḫa im-šuḫ'' / LU<sub>2</sub>.KUR<sub>2</sub> ''na-me-e-a i-kam-mis'' "If the heavenly star gives rise to mišḫu: the enemy will take away my flocks." [SAA 8<ref name=":1" />, 202:5-6]; parallel [Koch-Westenholz 1999<ref name=":2" />, 160:103; Verderame 2002<ref name=":0" />, 203, App. 1:12′; VR 46, 1:57].


             (2) Eclipse(?); MUL.AN.NA ''a-dir šu-ru-pu''-[''u''<sub>2</sub> ...] "If the Heavenly star eclipses: col[d ...]" [Koch-Westenholz 1999<ref name=":2" />, 160:102], see also [Verderame 2002<ref name=":0" />, 203, App. 1:11′].
         (2) = constellation Librae = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, according to [Koch 1989, 79].

         '''III. Astrology.'''

         (1) The Star of Truth has weakened; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu [...] "If the Star of Truth weakens: the country, of mercy and peace [...]" [ACh Ištar, 25:26].

         (2) The Star of Truth approaches the Crown of Anu; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma "[If the Star of Truth] approaches the Crown of Anu, (this means): Saturn appears in the middle of the Celestial Bull." [ACh Ištar, 30:20].


== Historical Dictionaries ==
== Historical Dictionaries ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, m31)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
| «Небесная звезда»; эпитет Сина, бога Луны [Gössmann 1950, 30].
| [G. 88, 230], название Сатурна и Весов.
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


Лексич. тексты. Серия Ḫg. B VI: mul.an.na = <sup>d</sup>Sîn(30) [MSL XI, 41:49]; параллель [CT 25, 32:11; SpTU III, 116, Rs. iii 18]. ЕАЕ. См. [Rochberg-Halton 1988, 56, note 110; Verderame 2002, 248]. «Рапорты». Cм. [SAA 8, 202:5]. Šumma Sîn ina tāmartīšu. Cм. [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:102–103]. См. также [TCS 3, 45: 480 + note p. 138].
Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu «Звезда gi.gi = Звезда правды и справедливости = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:39],  поздняя параллель: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> …] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) <sup>mul</sup>gi.[gi…] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; согласно интерпретации Коха, текст K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI…] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] «Звезда GI.GI = Звезда правды и справедливости = Темная звезда = Звезда Весы» [Koch 1989, 60–61]. Планисферa K. 8538. В секторе 6 надпись: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ и изображение фигуры Весов(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Куртик 2007, рис. 9].


II. Астрология.
II. Отождествление.


(1) Небесная звезда и mišḫu; DIŠ MUL.AN.NA meš-ḫa im-šuḫ / LU<sub>2</sub>.KUR<sub>2</sub> na-me-e-a i-kam-mis «Если Небесная звезда порождает mišḫu: враг заберет мои стада» [SAA 8, 202:5–6]; параллель [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:103; Verderame 2002, 203, App. 1:12′; VR 46, 1:57].
(1)  = Сатурн;


(2) Затмение(?); MUL.AN.NA a-dir šu-ru-pu-[u<sub>2</sub> …] «Если Небесная звезда затмилась: моро[з …]» [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:102], см. также [Verderame 2002, 203, App. 1:11′].
(2)  = созвездие Весы = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, согласно [Koch 1989, 79].

III. Астрология.

(1) Звезда Правды ослабела; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu […] «Если Звезда Правды ослабела: странa милосердие и мир […]» [ACh Ištar, 25:26].

(2) Звезда Правды приближается к Короне Ану; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma «[Если Звезда Прав]ды к Короне Ану приближается, (это означает): Сатурн в середине Небесного Быка появляется» [ACh Ištar, 30:20].
| Example
| Example
|}
|}
Line 59: Line 63:
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]

[[Category:4workWayne]]

Latest revision as of 16:06, 9 January 2026

MUL.AN.NA (𒀯𒀭𒈾), 'the Star of the Sky, Star of the Heavens' is one of many names for the Moon as in SAA 8???? and Urgud where the entry is followed by [MUL] SIG7 = AN.MI, i.e. for a lunar eclipse.

and CT 25 etc. etc.???

Concordance, Etymology, History

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

"Celestial object"; an epithet of Sin, the moon-god [Gössmann[1] 30].

Sources Identifications
Lexical texts.

Series Ḫg. B VI:

  • mul.an.na = dSîn(30) [MSL XI[2], 41:49]; parallel [CT[3] 25, 32:11; SpTU III[4], 116, Rs. iii 18].
EAE.

See. [Rochberg-Halton 1988[5], 56, note 110; Verderame 2002[6], 248].

"Reports."

See. [SAA 8[7], 202:5].

Šumma Sîn ina tāmartīšu.

See. [Koch-Westenholz 1999[8], 160:102-103]. See also [TCS 3[9], 45: 480 + note p. 138].

Additional

II. Astrology.

             (1) The heavenly star and mišḫu; DIŠ MUL.AN.NA meš-ḫa im-šuḫ / LU2.KUR2 na-me-e-a i-kam-mis "If the heavenly star gives rise to mišḫu: the enemy will take away my flocks." [SAA 8[7], 202:5-6]; parallel [Koch-Westenholz 1999[8], 160:103; Verderame 2002[6], 203, App. 1:12′; VR 46, 1:57].

             (2) Eclipse(?); MUL.AN.NA a-dir šu-ru-pu-[u2 ...] "If the Heavenly star eclipses: col[d ...]" [Koch-Westenholz 1999[8], 160:102], see also [Verderame 2002[6], 203, App. 1:11′].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, m31) Gössmann (1950)
«Небесная звезда»; эпитет Сина, бога Луны [Gössmann 1950, 30].

I. Источники.

Лексич. тексты. Серия Ḫg. B VI: mul.an.na = dSîn(30) [MSL XI, 41:49]; параллель [CT 25, 32:11; SpTU III, 116, Rs. iii 18]. ЕАЕ. См. [Rochberg-Halton 1988, 56, note 110; Verderame 2002, 248]. «Рапорты». Cм. [SAA 8, 202:5]. Šumma Sîn ina tāmartīšu. Cм. [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:102–103]. См. также [TCS 3, 45: 480 + note p. 138].

II. Астрология.

(1) Небесная звезда и mišḫu; DIŠ MUL.AN.NA meš-ḫa im-šuḫ / LU2.KUR2 na-me-e-a i-kam-mis «Если Небесная звезда порождает mišḫu: враг заберет мои стада» [SAA 8, 202:5–6]; параллель [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:103; Verderame 2002, 203, App. 1:12′; VR 46, 1:57].

(2) Затмение(?); MUL.AN.NA a-dir šu-ru-pu-[u2 …] «Если Небесная звезда затмилась: моро[з …]» [Koch-Westenholz 1999, 160:102], см. также [Verderame 2002, 203, App. 1:11′].

Example

References

  1. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  2. Materials for the Sumerian Lexicon. Vol. XI. The Series HAR-ra = hubullu. Tablets XX-XXIV. Ed. by E.Reiner with the coll. of M.Civil. Roma, 1974.
  3. Cuneiform Texts from Babylonian Tablets in the British Museum.
  4. Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk. Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.
  5. Rochberg-Halton F. Aspect of Babylonian Celestial Divination: The Lunar Eclipse Tablets of Enuma Anu Enlil. Horn, 1988 (AfO, Beiheft 22).
  6. 6.0 6.1 6.2 Verderame L. Le Tabole I-VI della serie astrologica Enūma Anu Enlil. Roma, Di.Sc.A.M., 2002 (Nisaba. Studi Assiriologici Messinesi).
  7. 7.0 7.1 Hunger H. Astrological Reports to Assyrian Kings. Helsinki, 1992 (State Archives of Assyria, VIII).
  8. 8.0 8.1 8.2 Koch-Westenholz U. The Astrological Commentary Šumma Sîn ina tāmartīšu Tablet 1 // Res Orientales. 1999. Vol. XII. P.149-165.
  9. Sjoberg Å.W., Bergmann S.J. The Collection of the Sumerian Temple Hymns. N.Y., Locust Valley, 1969 (Texts from Cuneiform Sources, Vol. 3).