UR.MAḪ: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary
 
(23 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:UR.MAḪ}}
This is a Sumerian loanword in Akkadian. The original meaning of the composition, the Great Dog-like Animal, became a standard term for The Lion. In Late Babylonian texts, this is the only meaning of the term.

UR.MAḪ (𒌨𒈤) is a Sumerian loanword in Akkadian; the Akkadian parallel is <sup>(mul[[)nēšu|)]]</sup>[[)nēšu|''nēšu'']]'','' "The Lion". The original meaning of the composition, the Great Dog-like Animal, became a standard term for The Lion, it is used for lions in the wilderness as well as for the zodiac constellation classical Leo (also Sumerian [[UR.GU.LA|<sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA]]). <s>In Late Babylonian texts, this is the only meaning of the term.</s>

There is as yet no proof for an Ancient Mesopotamian lion-asterism other than classical Leo. See [Hoffmann and Horowitz 2025<ref>Hoffmann and Horowitz (2025). Lion, Lioness and Wings: Studies of The Lion-Asterism(s?) of Ancient Mesopotamia, [https://orientalistik.univie.ac.at/publikationen/afo/ Archiv für Orientforschung (AfO)] 56, 33-43</ref>], and <sup>mul</sup>UR.NIG <s>(𒀯𒌨𒊩𒌨) =</s> ''nēltu'' "lioness"


Concordance, Etymology, History
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim, Safford===
= ''[[urgulû]]'', ''[[urmahhû]]'' and ''[[nēšu]]'' "Lion";

Var. designations:

* 1) The constellation Leo, more commonly known as [[UR.GU.LA|<sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA]] "Lion" (Leo) in Sumerian.
* <s>a constellation often identified with [[UR.GU.LA|<sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA]] "Lion" (Leo);????????????</s>
* 2) '''''what should we do about this -'''''
* '''''a small constellation north of the traditional Leo(?) [BPO 2'''''<ref>''Reiner E., Pingree D''. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).</ref>''''', 16; Gössman 1950'''''<ref>''Gössmann P.F''. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).</ref>''''', 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927'''''<ref name=":0">''Weidner E. '' Ein Beschreibung des Sternenhimmels aus Assur // AfO. 1927. Bd. 4. S. 73-85.</ref>''''', 81-82].????????????????????'''''


==Dictionary==
===Kurtik with Hoffmann, Horowitz and Kim===
= ''nēšu'' "Lion"; 1) a constellation often identified with <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA "Lion" (Leo); 2) a small constellation north of the traditional Leo(?) [BPO 2, 16; G. 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927, 81-82].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 9: Line 22:
!Sources!!Identifications
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''''Lexical texts'''''.
|'''''Lexical texts'''''.
'''(1)''' Unilingual Sumerian list of stars: <sup>mul</sup>ur.maḫ [MSL XI, 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5].


* (1) Unilingual Sumerian list of stars: <sup>mul</sup>ur.maḫ [MSL XI<ref name=":1">''Materials for the Sumerian Lexicon''. Vol. XI. The Series HAR-ra = ''hubullu.'' Tablets XX-XXIV. Ed. by E.Reiner with the coll. of M.Civil. Roma, 1974.</ref>, 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5].
(2) ''Urra'' XXII series: [<sup>mul</sup>u]r.maḫ = ''ne<sub>2</sub>''-''e''-''šu''<sub>2</sub> [MSL XI, 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959-60, 112, VAT 9430:26], <sup>mul</sup>ur.ma[ḫ] = [...] x ta x x [SpTU III, 114A v 31].
* (2) ''Urra'' XXII series: [<sup>mul</sup>u]r.maḫ = ''ne''<sub>2</sub>-''e''-''šu<sub>2</sub>'' [MSL XI<ref name=":1" />, 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959-60<ref>''Weidner  E. '' Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.</ref>, 112, VAT 9430:26], <sup>mul</sup>ur.ma[ḫ] = [...] x ta x x [SpTU III<ref name=":2">''Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk.'' Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.</ref>, 114A v 31].


|
|
|-
|-
|'''''Enuma Anu Enlil (EAE)'''''.
|'''''Enuma Anu Enlil (EAE)'''''.
See. [Borger 1973<ref>''Borger R.'' Keilschrifttexte verschiedenen Inhalts / Symbolae Biblicae et Mesopotamicae. Festschrift Th. de Liagre Böhl. Ed. M.A.Beek et al. Leiden, 1973. Р. 38-55.</ref>, LB 1321 r. 29′; Verderame 2002<ref name=":3">''Verderame L.'' Enūma Anu Enlil Tablets 1-13 // Under One Sky. Astronomy and Mathematics in the Ancient Near East. Ed. J.M.Steele – A.Imhausen. Münster, Ugarit-Verlag 2002. P. 447- 455.</ref>, 248; SpTU III<ref name=":2" />, 101:36, r. 5].
See. [Borger 1973, LB 1321 r. 29′; NSAM 2, 248; SpTU III, 101:36, r. 5].
|
|
|-
|-
|'''''MUL.APIN'''''.
|'''''MUL.APIN'''''.

Astrological predictions: DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>4UR.MAḪ MUL<sub>4</sub><sup>meš</sup><sub>-</sub>šu<sub>2</sub> il-tap-pu-u 3.20 KI DU NIG<sub>2</sub>.E<sub>3</sub> MUL<sub>4</sub> BI / MUL KASKAL "If the stars of Leo flashes: the king will be victorious wherever he goes. This star — a marching star" (II iii 30-31) [MA, 112, 134; AHw, 1177a], for a parallel see prediction (3) below. ||
* Astrological predictions: DIŠ mul<sub>4</sub> UR.MAḪ MUL<sub>4</sub><sup>meš</sup>-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''il-tap-pu-u'' 3.20 KI DU NIG<sub>2</sub>.E<sub>3</sub> MUL<sub>4</sub> BI / MUL KASKAL "If the stars of Leo flashes: the king will be victorious wherever he goes. This star — a marching star" (II iii 30-31) [MA<ref>Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY</ref>, 112, 134; AHw<ref>''Soden von W''. Akkadisches Handwörterbuch. Wiesbaden, 1985.</ref>, 1177a], for a parallel see prediction (3) below.
|
|-
|-
|"'''''Letters'''''" '''''and''''' "'''''Reports'''''."
|"'''''Letters'''''" '''''and''''' "'''''Reports'''''."
See. [SAA 10<ref name=":4">''A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier,'' Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.</ref>, 160:21; SAA 8<ref name=":5">''Hunger H.'' Astrological Reports to Assyrian Kings. Helsinki, 1992 (State Archives of Assyria, VIII).</ref>, 350b].
See. [LABS, 160:21; ARAK, 350b].
|
|
|}
|}


===additional===
===Additional===
II. Symbol.


==== II. Symbol. ====
The figure of a lion. Description in VAT 9428, obv. 17-18: <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ SIPA ''šar-ḫ[u xxxx]'' UGU KUN-''šu<sub>2</sub>'' MUL ana IGI ''ḫu-ru-u[p-p]i / u<sub>3</sub> qu-ru-˹ub?˺ 4?''  M[UL?.MEŠ? x x 1 MU]L ''ina GABA-šu<sub>2</sub> e-ṣir'' "The lion — a wonderful shepherd [...] a star above its tail, in the front ... and next to 4(?) stars(?) and 1 star is depicted on its chest." [Weidner 1927, 74-75, 81-82; Beaulieu et al. 2018, 22, 25, Section V]. KUN <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ "The Lion's tail" is also mentioned in the commentary on the predictions in [NSAM 2, 37, Tav. Ih: v. 5′, 7′].
           The figure of a lion. Description in VAT 9428, obv. 17-18: <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ SIPA ''šar-ḫ''[''u'' xxxx] UGU KUN-''šu''<sub>2</sub> MUL ana IGI ''ḫu-ru-u''[''p-p'']''i / u''<sub>3</sub> ''qu-ru-˹ub''<sup>?</sup>''˺ 4''<sup>?</sup>  M[UL<sup>?</sup>.MEŠ<sup>?</sup> x x 1 MU]L ''ina'' GABA''-šu''<sub>2</sub> ''e-ṣir'' "The lion — a wonderful shepherd [...] a star above its tail, in the front ... and next to 4(?) stars(?) and 1 star is depicted on its chest." [Weidner 1927<ref name=":0" />, 74-75, 81-82; Beaulieu et al. 2018<ref>Beaulieu, P.-A., Frahm, E., Horowitz, W. & Steele, J. (2018), The Cuneiform Uranology Texts: Drawing the Constellations, American Philosophical Society Press, Philadelphia, USA.</ref>, 22, 25, Section V]. KUN <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ "The Lion's tail" is also mentioned in the commentary on the predictions in [Verderame 2002<ref name=":3" />, 37, Tav. Ih: v. 5′, 7′].


III. Identification.
==== III. Identification. ====
           = Leo Minor + southern section of the Ursa Maior [Weidner 1927<ref name=":0" />, 81].


           = Leo Minor [Weidner 1957-59<ref>''Weidner  E. '' Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.</ref>, 79a].
= Leo Minor + southern section of the Ursa Maior [Weidner 1927, 81].


           = Leo [BPO 2<ref>''Reiner E., Pingree D''. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).</ref>, 16].
= Leo Minor [Weidner 1957-59, 79a].


           = constellation north of Leo [Heimpel1987, 84].
= Leo [BPO 2, 16].


==== IV. Astrology. ====
= constellation north of Leo [Heimpel 1987, 84].


===== Identifications: =====
IV. Astrology.
           (1) = <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA "Leo"; see (Kurtik ts02) [[Ṣalbatānu|<sup>d</sup>''Ṣalbatānu'']], III 38, (Kurtik u18) [[UR.BAR.RA]], IV 7.


===== Predictions: =====
Identifications:
           (2) ''Wolf'' (= ''Mars'') ''reaches Leo''; see (Kurtik u18) [[UR.BAR.RA]], IV 7.


           (3) If the stars of Leo light up (during the first morning appearance of Jupiter within Leo); DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''ul-tap-pu-u''<sub>2</sub> / LUGAL ''a-šar il-la-ku / li-is-su'' "If the stars of Leo lights up? (again): the king will prevail wherever he goes." [SAA 8<ref name=":5" />, 437:3-5], the commentary says: [<sup>mul</sup>SA]G.ME.GAR / [''ina'' <sup>mul</sup>]UR.GU.LA / [''iz-za-a'']''z-ma'' "[Ju]piter [in] Leo [sto]it." [SAA 8<ref name=":5" />, 289:3-r. 1], see also [ibid.<ref name=":5" />, 54:6-7; 228:13; SAA 10<ref name=":4" />, 160:21; SpTU III<ref>''Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk.'' Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.</ref>, 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl.<ref>''Ch. Virolleaud'', L'astrologie chaldéenne S(in); Shamasz; Isht(ar); Adad; S/Supp. = Supplément; SS / 2.Supp. = Second Supplément (Paris 1905 - 1912)</ref> 2, 78 iv 4-6].
(1) = <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA "Leo"; see (Kurtik ts02) <sup>d</sup>''Ṣalbatānu'', III 38, (Kurtik u18) UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

Predictions:

(2) ''Wolf'' (= ''Mars'') ''reaches Leo''; see (Kurtik u18) UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

(3) If the stars of Leo light up (during the first morning appearance of Jupiter within Leo); DIŠ mulUR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-''šu<sub>2</sub> ul-tap-pu-u<sub>2</sub>'' / LUGAL ''a-šar il-la-ku / li-is-su'' "If the stars of Leo lights up? (again): the king will prevail wherever he goes." [ARAK, 437:3-5], the commentary says: [<sup>mul</sup>SA]G.ME.GAR / [''ina'' <sup>mul</sup>]UR.GU.LA / [''iz-za-a'']''z-ma'' "[Ju]piter [in] Leo [sto]it." [ARAK, 289:3-r. 1], see also [ibid., 54:6-7; 228:13; LABS, 160:21; SpTU III, 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl. 2, 78 iv 4-6].


==Historical Dictionaries==
==Historical Dictionaries==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!Kurtik (2022, n19)
!
|-
|-
|
!Kurtik (2022)!!Gössmann (1950)
=== <sup>(mul)</sup>''Nēšu'' ===
!
|-
|аккадская параллель к <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ «Лев», только в лексической серии Urra XXII из Эмара, см. u22UR.MAḪ.
!
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, u22)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|
!
|-
|-
|= ''nēšu'' «Лев»; 1) созвездие, нередко отождествляемое с <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA «Лев» (Leo); 2) небольшое созвездие к северу от традиционного Льва(?) [BPO 2, 16; G. 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927, 81–82].
|= ''nēšu'' «Лев»; 1) созвездие, нередко отождествляемое с <sup>mul</sup>UR.GU.LA «Лев» (Leo); 2) небольшое созвездие к северу от традиционного Льва(?) [BPO 2, 16; Gössman 1950, 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927, 81–82].
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


'''''Лексич. тексты'''''. '''(1)''' Одноязычные шумерские списки звезд: <sup>mul</sup>ur.maḫ [MSL XI, 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5]. '''(2)''' Серия ''Urra'' XXII: [<sup>mul</sup>u]r.maḫ = ''ne''<sub>2</sub>''-e-šu''<sub>2</sub> [MSL XI, 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959–60, 112, VAT 9430:26], <sup>mul</sup>ur.ma[ḫ] = […] x ''ta'' x x [SpTU III, 114A v 31]. '''''EAE'''''. См. [Borger 1973, LB 1321 r. 29′; NSAM 2, 248; SpTU III, 101:36, r. 5]. '''''MUL.APIN'''''. Астрологические предсказания: DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>4UR.MAḪ MUL<sub>4</sub><sup>meš</sup>-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''il-tap-pu-u'' 3,20 KI DU NIG<sub>2</sub>.E<sub>3</sub> MUL<sub>4</sub> BI / MUL KASKAL «Если Лев, звезды его вспыхивают: царь, куда бы он ни пошел, будет победоносен. Эта звезда — походная звезда» (II iii 30–31) [MA, 112, 134; AHw, 1177a], параллель см. ниже предсказание (3). «'''''Письма'''''» '''''и''''' «'''''Рапорты'''''». См. [LABS, 160:21; ARAK, 350b].
'''''Лексич. тексты'''''. '''(1)''' Одноязычные шумерские списки звезд: <sup>mul</sup>ur.maḫ [MSL XI, 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5]. '''(2)''' Серия ''Urra'' XXII: [<sup>mul</sup>u]r.maḫ = ''ne''<sub>2</sub>''-e-šu''<sub>2</sub> [MSL XI, 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959–60, 112, VAT 9430:26], <sup>mul</sup>ur.ma[ḫ] = […] x ''ta'' x x [SpTU III, 114A v 31]. '''''EAE'''''. См. [Borger 1973, LB 1321 r. 29′; Verderame 2002, 248; SpTU III, 101:36, r. 5]. '''''MUL.APIN'''''. Астрологические предсказания: DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>4UR.MAḪ MUL<sub>4</sub><sup>meš</sup>-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''il-tap-pu-u'' 3,20 KI DU NIG<sub>2</sub>.E<sub>3</sub> MUL<sub>4</sub> BI / MUL KASKAL «Если Лев, звезды его вспыхивают: царь, куда бы он ни пошел, будет победоносен. Эта звезда — походная звезда» (II iii 30–31) [MA, 112, 134; AHw, 1177a], параллель см. ниже предсказание (3). «'''''Письма'''''» '''''и''''' «'''''Рапорты'''''». См. [SAA 10, 160:21; SAA 8, 350b].


II. Символ.
II. Символ.


Фигура льва. Описание в VAT 9428, obv. 17–18: <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ SIPA ''šar''-''ḫ''[''u'' xxxxx] UGU KUN-''šu''<sub>2</sub> MUL ''ana'' IGI ''ḫu-ru-u''[''p-p'']''i /'' ''u''<sub>3</sub> ''qu-ru''-˹''ub''<sup>?</sup>˺ 4<sup>?  </sup>M[UL<sup>?</sup>.MEŠ<sup>?</sup> x x 1 MU]L ''ina'' GABA-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''e-ṣir'' «Лев – великолепный пастух […] выше его хвоста звезда, впереди … и рядом 4(?) звезды(?) и 1 звезда на его груди изображена» [Weidner 1927, 74–75, 81–82; Beaulieu et al. 2018, 22, 25, Section V]. KUN <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ «Хвост Льва» упомянут также в комментариях к предсказаниям в [NSAM 2, 37, Tav. I'''h''': v. 5′, 7′].
Фигура льва. Описание в VAT 9428, obv. 17–18: <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ SIPA ''šar''-''ḫ''[''u'' xxxxx] UGU KUN-''šu''<sub>2</sub> MUL ''ana'' IGI ''ḫu-ru-u''[''p-p'']''i /'' ''u''<sub>3</sub> ''qu-ru''-˹''ub''<sup>?</sup>˺ 4<sup>?  </sup>M[UL<sup>?</sup>.MEŠ<sup>?</sup> x x 1 MU]L ''ina'' GABA-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''e-ṣir'' «Лев – великолепный пастух […] выше его хвоста звезда, впереди … и рядом 4(?) звезды(?) и 1 звезда на его груди изображена» [Weidner 1927, 74–75, 81–82; Beaulieu et al. 2018, 22, 25, Section V]. KUN <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ «Хвост Льва» упомянут также в комментариях к предсказаниям в [Verderame 2002, 37, Tav. I'''h''': v. 5′, 7′].


III. Отождествление.
III. Отождествление.
Line 90: Line 115:
(2) ''Волк'' (= ''Марс'') ''достигает Льва''; см. u18UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.
(2) ''Волк'' (= ''Марс'') ''достигает Льва''; см. u18UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.


(3) ''Если звезды Льва вспыхивают'' (''первое утреннее появление Юпитера во Льве''); DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''ul-tap-pu-u''<sub>2</sub> / LUGAL ''a-šar'' ''il-la-ku'' / ''li-is-su'' «Если звезды Льва (повторно) вспыхивают<sup>?</sup>: царь одержит победу, куда бы он ни пошел» [ARAK, 437:3–5], в комментарии сказано: [<sup>mul</sup>SA]G.ME.GAR / [''ina'' <sup>mul</sup>]UR.GU.LA / [''iz-za-a'']''z-ma'' «[Ю]питер [во] Льве [сто]ит» [ARAK, 289:3–r. 1], см. также [ibid., 54:6–7; 228:13; LABS, 160:21; SpTU III, 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl. 2, 78 iv 4–6].
(3) ''Если звезды Льва вспыхивают'' (''первое утреннее появление Юпитера во Льве''); DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-''šu''<sub>2</sub> ''ul-tap-pu-u''<sub>2</sub> / LUGAL ''a-šar'' ''il-la-ku'' / ''li-is-su'' «Если звезды Льва (повторно) вспыхивают<sup>?</sup>: царь одержит победу, куда бы он ни пошел» [SAA 8, 437:3–5], в комментарии сказано: [<sup>mul</sup>SA]G.ME.GAR / [''ina'' <sup>mul</sup>]UR.GU.LA / [''iz-za-a'']''z-ma'' «[Ю]питер [во] Льве [сто]ит» [SAA 8, 289:3–r. 1], см. также [ibid., 54:6–7; 228:13; SAA 10, 160:21; SpTU III, 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl. 2, 78 iv 4–6].
|Example
|Example
|}
|}

[[Category:4workWayne]]


[[Category:Mesopotamian]]
[[Category:Mesopotamian]]
Line 98: Line 125:
[[Category:West Asian]]
[[Category:West Asian]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]

Latest revision as of 08:44, 16 December 2025


UR.MAḪ (𒌨𒈤) is a Sumerian loanword in Akkadian; the Akkadian parallel is (mul)nēšu, "The Lion". The original meaning of the composition, the Great Dog-like Animal, became a standard term for The Lion, it is used for lions in the wilderness as well as for the zodiac constellation classical Leo (also Sumerian mulUR.GU.LA). In Late Babylonian texts, this is the only meaning of the term.

There is as yet no proof for an Ancient Mesopotamian lion-asterism other than classical Leo. See [Hoffmann and Horowitz 2025[1]], and mulUR.NIG (𒀯𒌨𒊩𒌨) = nēltu "lioness"


Concordance, Etymology, History

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim, Safford

= urgulû, urmahhû and nēšu "Lion";

Var. designations:

  • 1) The constellation Leo, more commonly known as mulUR.GU.LA "Lion" (Leo) in Sumerian.
  • a constellation often identified with mulUR.GU.LA "Lion" (Leo);????????????
  • 2) what should we do about this -
  • a small constellation north of the traditional Leo(?) [BPO 2[2], 16; Gössman 1950[3], 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927[4], 81-82].????????????????????
Sources Identifications
Lexical texts.
  • (1) Unilingual Sumerian list of stars: mulur.maḫ [MSL XI[5], 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5].
  • (2) Urra XXII series: [mulu]r.maḫ = ne2-e-šu2 [MSL XI[5], 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959-60[6], 112, VAT 9430:26], mulur.ma[ḫ] = [...] x ta x x [SpTU III[7], 114A v 31].
Enuma Anu Enlil (EAE).

See. [Borger 1973[8], LB 1321 r. 29′; Verderame 2002[9], 248; SpTU III[7], 101:36, r. 5].

MUL.APIN.
  • Astrological predictions: DIŠ mul4 UR.MAḪ MUL4meš-šu2 il-tap-pu-u 3.20 KI DU NIG2.E3 MUL4 BI / MUL KASKAL "If the stars of Leo flashes: the king will be victorious wherever he goes. This star — a marching star" (II iii 30-31) [MA[10], 112, 134; AHw[11], 1177a], for a parallel see prediction (3) below.
"Letters" and "Reports."

See. [SAA 10[12], 160:21; SAA 8[13], 350b].

Additional

II. Symbol.

           The figure of a lion. Description in VAT 9428, obv. 17-18: mulUR.MAḪ SIPA šar-ḫ[u xxxx] UGU KUN-šu2 MUL ana IGI ḫu-ru-u[p-p]i / u3 qu-ru-˹ub?˺ 4?  M[UL?.MEŠ? x x 1 MU]L ina GABA-šu2 e-ṣir "The lion — a wonderful shepherd [...] a star above its tail, in the front ... and next to 4(?) stars(?) and 1 star is depicted on its chest." [Weidner 1927[4], 74-75, 81-82; Beaulieu et al. 2018[14], 22, 25, Section V]. KUN mulUR.MAḪ "The Lion's tail" is also mentioned in the commentary on the predictions in [Verderame 2002[9], 37, Tav. Ih: v. 5′, 7′].

III. Identification.

           = Leo Minor + southern section of the Ursa Maior [Weidner 1927[4], 81].

           = Leo Minor [Weidner 1957-59[15], 79a].

           = Leo [BPO 2[16], 16].

           = constellation north of Leo [Heimpel1987, 84].

IV. Astrology.

Identifications:

           (1) = mulUR.GU.LA "Leo"; see (Kurtik ts02) dṢalbatānu, III 38, (Kurtik u18) UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

Predictions:

           (2) Wolf (= Mars) reaches Leo; see (Kurtik u18) UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

           (3) If the stars of Leo light up (during the first morning appearance of Jupiter within Leo); DIŠ mulUR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-šu2 ul-tap-pu-u2 / LUGAL a-šar il-la-ku / li-is-su "If the stars of Leo lights up? (again): the king will prevail wherever he goes." [SAA 8[13], 437:3-5], the commentary says: [mulSA]G.ME.GAR / [ina mul]UR.GU.LA / [iz-za-a]z-ma "[Ju]piter [in] Leo [sto]it." [SAA 8[13], 289:3-r. 1], see also [ibid.[13], 54:6-7; 228:13; SAA 10[12], 160:21; SpTU III[17], 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl.[18] 2, 78 iv 4-6].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, n19)

(mul)Nēšu

аккадская параллель к mulUR.MAḪ «Лев», только в лексической серии Urra XXII из Эмара, см. u22UR.MAḪ.
Kurtik (2022, u22) Gössmann (1950)
= nēšu «Лев»; 1) созвездие, нередко отождествляемое с mulUR.GU.LA «Лев» (Leo); 2) небольшое созвездие к северу от традиционного Льва(?) [BPO 2, 16; Gössman 1950, 168; Heimpel 1987, 84; Weidner 1927, 81–82].

I. Источники.

Лексич. тексты. (1) Одноязычные шумерские списки звезд: mulur.maḫ [MSL XI, 144, Forerunner 9 col. iii 5]. (2) Серия Urra XXII: [mulu]r.maḫ = ne2-e-šu2 [MSL XI, 31, Gap j:b; Weidner 1959–60, 112, VAT 9430:26], mulur.ma[ḫ] = […] x ta x x [SpTU III, 114A v 31]. EAE. См. [Borger 1973, LB 1321 r. 29′; Verderame 2002, 248; SpTU III, 101:36, r. 5]. MUL.APIN. Астрологические предсказания: DIŠ mul4UR.MAḪ MUL4meš-šu2 il-tap-pu-u 3,20 KI DU NIG2.E3 MUL4 BI / MUL KASKAL «Если Лев, звезды его вспыхивают: царь, куда бы он ни пошел, будет победоносен. Эта звезда — походная звезда» (II iii 30–31) [MA, 112, 134; AHw, 1177a], параллель см. ниже предсказание (3). «Письма» и «Рапорты». См. [SAA 10, 160:21; SAA 8, 350b].

II. Символ.

Фигура льва. Описание в VAT 9428, obv. 17–18: mulUR.MAḪ SIPA šar-[u xxxxx] UGU KUN-šu2 MUL ana IGI ḫu-ru-u[p-p]i / u3 qu-ruub?˺ 4?  M[UL?.MEŠ? x x 1 MU]L ina GABA-šu2 e-ṣir «Лев – великолепный пастух […] выше его хвоста звезда, впереди … и рядом 4(?) звезды(?) и 1 звезда на его груди изображена» [Weidner 1927, 74–75, 81–82; Beaulieu et al. 2018, 22, 25, Section V]. KUN mulUR.MAḪ «Хвост Льва» упомянут также в комментариях к предсказаниям в [Verderame 2002, 37, Tav. Ih: v. 5′, 7′].

III. Отождествление.

= Leo Minor + южная часть Ursa Maior [Weidner 1927, 81].

= Leo Minor [Weidner 1957–59, 79a].

= Leo [BPO 2, 16].

= созвездие к северу от Leo [Heimpel 1987, 84].

IV. Астрология.

Отождествления:

(1) = mulUR.GU.LA «Лев»; см. (Kurtik ts02) dṢalbatānu, III 38, u18UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

Предсказания:

(2) Волк (= Марс) достигает Льва; см. u18UR.BAR.RA, IV 7.

(3) Если звезды Льва вспыхивают (первое утреннее появление Юпитера во Льве); DIŠ mulUR.MAḪ MUL.MEŠ-šu2 ul-tap-pu-u2 / LUGAL a-šar il-la-ku / li-is-su «Если звезды Льва (повторно) вспыхивают?: царь одержит победу, куда бы он ни пошел» [SAA 8, 437:3–5], в комментарии сказано: [mulSA]G.ME.GAR / [ina mul]UR.GU.LA / [iz-za-a]z-ma «[Ю]питер [во] Льве [сто]ит» [SAA 8, 289:3–r. 1], см. также [ibid., 54:6–7; 228:13; SAA 10, 160:21; SpTU III, 101 r. 5; ACh Suppl. 2, 78 iv 4–6].

Example
  1. Hoffmann and Horowitz (2025). Lion, Lioness and Wings: Studies of The Lion-Asterism(s?) of Ancient Mesopotamia, Archiv für Orientforschung (AfO) 56, 33-43
  2. Reiner E., Pingree D. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).
  3. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 Weidner E.  Ein Beschreibung des Sternenhimmels aus Assur // AfO. 1927. Bd. 4. S. 73-85.
  5. 5.0 5.1 Materials for the Sumerian Lexicon. Vol. XI. The Series HAR-ra = hubullu. Tablets XX-XXIV. Ed. by E.Reiner with the coll. of M.Civil. Roma, 1974.
  6. Weidner  E.  Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.
  7. 7.0 7.1 Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk. Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.
  8. Borger R. Keilschrifttexte verschiedenen Inhalts / Symbolae Biblicae et Mesopotamicae. Festschrift Th. de Liagre Böhl. Ed. M.A.Beek et al. Leiden, 1973. Р. 38-55.
  9. 9.0 9.1 Verderame L. Enūma Anu Enlil Tablets 1-13 // Under One Sky. Astronomy and Mathematics in the Ancient Near East. Ed. J.M.Steele – A.Imhausen. Münster, Ugarit-Verlag 2002. P. 447- 455.
  10. Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY
  11. Soden von W. Akkadisches Handwörterbuch. Wiesbaden, 1985.
  12. 12.0 12.1 A. Sachs, T. Pinches, J. Strassmaier, Late Babylonian Astronomical and Related Texts, London, 1955.
  13. 13.0 13.1 13.2 13.3 Hunger H. Astrological Reports to Assyrian Kings. Helsinki, 1992 (State Archives of Assyria, VIII).
  14. Beaulieu, P.-A., Frahm, E., Horowitz, W. & Steele, J. (2018), The Cuneiform Uranology Texts: Drawing the Constellations, American Philosophical Society Press, Philadelphia, USA.
  15. Weidner  E.  Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.
  16. Reiner E., Pingree D. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).
  17. Špätbabylonische Texte aus Uruk. Teil III / Bearb. von Weiher E. von. Berlin, 1988.
  18. Ch. Virolleaud, L'astrologie chaldéenne S(in); Shamasz; Isht(ar); Adad; S/Supp. = Supplément; SS / 2.Supp. = Second Supplément (Paris 1905 - 1912)