NUN.DIM4: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
NUN.DIM4
(Created page with "<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. ==Dictionary== === Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim === [G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra. {| class="wikitable" |+ !Sources !Identifications |- |'''Lexic. texts.''' (1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mu...")
 
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub>}}
<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
<sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> (𒀯𒉣𒉽𒉽) is most likely a name for a planet which occurs in a Mouth-Washing ritual in a sequence after the Sun, Moon, Marduk's star, but before Saturn, Mercury (restored) and Mars. If Marduk here is Jupiter, and the restorations of the passage below are correct, <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> would have to be a name for Venus which is otherwise unaccounted for.
==Dictionary==

=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
[G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra.
The name of Venus (?) [Gössmann<ref>''Gössmann P.F''. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).</ref> Nachträge].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 9:
!Identifications
!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Lexic. texts.'''
|'''EAE.'''
See. [TU<ref name=":0">''Thureau-Dangin F''. Tablettes d’Uruk. Paris, 1922 (= TCL 6).</ref>, 16 rev. 18-19; Largement 1957<ref name=":1">''Largement R.'' Contribution à l’Etudes des Astres errants dans l’Astrologie chaldéenne // ZA. 1957. Bd. 18. S.235-264. Abbreviated ACh.</ref>, 250:79b-80].
(1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> ...] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) mulgi.[gi...] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; according to Koch's interpretation, text K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI...] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] "Star GI.GI = Star of truth and justice = Dark star = Star of Libra" [Koch 1989, 60-61]. Planisphere K. 8538. In sector 6 the inscription: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ and the figure of Libra(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Kurtik 2007, fig. 9].
|
|-
|'''Text W 20030/3.'''
* (The ritual of "washing the mouth" or "revitalizing" a statue-deity). In the list of astral gods: <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> [Mayer 1978<ref>''Mayer W.R.'' Seleukidische Rituale aus Warka mit Emesal-Gebeten // Or. 1978. Vol. 47, № 3. P. 431-458.</ref>, 445:4-5; Van Dijk 1980<ref>''Texte aus dem Rēs-Heiligtum in Uruk-Warka'' / Kopien von Jan van Dijk. Zur Veröff. vorbereitet u. eingeleitet von Werner R.Mayer. — Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1980 (BaM, Beiheft 2).</ref>, Taf. 1:4], most likely Venus (see above): . . . a<-na> <sup>d</sup>60 <sup>d</sup>EN.LIL<sub>2</sub> /<sup>d</sup>/NIN.MAH <sup><d></sup>/EN.ZU/ [<sup>d</sup>UTU<sup>?</sup>] /<sup>d?</sup>IM<sup>?</sup>/ <sup>d</sup>[AMAR]./UTU/ [x] <sup>mul</sup>KAK.SI.SÁ <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM.SAG.ÚS <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM.[GU<sub>4</sub>.UTU <sup>mu</sup>]<sup>l</sup>''Șal-bat-a-nu'' u <sup>d</sup>''Nusku.'' (offerings) to Anu, Enlil, Ninmah, Sin, [Shamash<sup>?</sup>], Adad<sup>?</sup>], [Mar]duk [.] Sirius NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> (Venus), Saturn, M[ercury, Mars and (the fire-god) Nusku.
*
|
|
|}
|}


=== Additional ===
=== Additional ===
         '''II. Identification.'''


==== Astrology. ====
         (1) = Saturn;
          (1) Planet and Nundim; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM ''ana'' <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> TE ''a-ḫu-u''<sub>2</sub> ZI-''ma'' MU [...] "If the planet (Venus?) approaches Nundim: there will be enemy attacks (this) year [...]" [TU<ref name=":0" />, 16 r. 18; Largement 1957<ref name=":1" />, 250:79b]; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>''Bi-ib-bu ana'' <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub><sup>?</sup> [TE<sup>?</sup>] KUR URI<sup>ki</sup> BIR-''ma'' LUGAL URI<sup>ki</sup> UŠ<sub>2</sub> "If the planet (approaches?) Nundim (Venus?): the country of Akkad will disintegrate, the king of Akkad will die" [TU<ref name=":0" />, 16 r. 45; Largement 1957<ref name=":1" />, 252: 106].


          (2) The planet, Nundim and the Yellow-Green Star; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> ''u'' <sup>mul</sup>SIG<sub>7</sub> ''it-ten''<sub>2</sub>-''tu-u''<sub>2</sub> ŠUB-''ti''<sub>3</sub> MAŠ<sub>2</sub>.ANŠE "If the planet, Nundim and the Yellow-Green Star follow each other: the grazing of cattle" [TU<ref name=":0" />, 16 r. 19; Largement 1957<ref name=":1" />, 250:80].
         (2) = constellation Librae = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, according to [Koch 1989, 79].

         '''III. Astrology.'''

         (1) The Star of Truth has weakened; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu [...] "If the Star of Truth weakens: the country, of mercy and peace [...]" [ACh Ištar, 25:26].

         (2) The Star of Truth approaches the Crown of Anu; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma "[If the Star of Truth] approaches the Crown of Anu, (this means): Saturn appears in the middle of the Celestial Bull." [ACh Ištar, 30:20].


== Historical Dictionaries ==
== Historical Dictionaries ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, n51)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
| название Венеры (?) [G. Nachträge].
| [G. 88, 230], название Сатурна и Весов.
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


EAE. См. [TU, 16 rev. 18–19; Largement 1957, 250:79b–80]. Текст  W 20030/3. (Ритуал «омовения рта» или «оживления» статуи-божества). В списке астральных богов: <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> [Mayer 1978, 445:4; Van Dijk 1980, Taf. 1:4].
Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu «Звезда gi.gi = Звезда правды и справедливости = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:39],  поздняя параллель: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> …] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) <sup>mul</sup>gi.[gi…] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; согласно интерпретации Коха, текст K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI…] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] «Звезда GI.GI = Звезда правды и справедливости = Темная звезда = Звезда Весы» [Koch 1989, 60–61]. Планисферa K. 8538. В секторе 6 надпись: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ и изображение фигуры Весов(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Куртик 2007, рис. 9].

II. Отождествление.

(1)  = Сатурн;

(2)  = созвездие Весы = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, согласно [Koch 1989, 79].


III. Астрология.
II. Астрология.


(1) Планета и Нундим; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM ana <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> TE a-ḫu-u<sub>2</sub> ZI-ma MU […] «Если планета (Марс?) к Нундим приближается: в (этом) году враг атакует […]» [TU, 16 r. 18; Largement 1957, 250:79b]; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>Bi-ib-bu ana <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub><sup>?</sup> [TE<sup>?</sup>] KUR URI<sup>ki</sup> BIR-ma LUGAL URI<sup>ki</sup> UŠ<sup>2</sup> «Если планета к Нундим [приближается?]: страна Аккада распадется, царь Аккада умрет» [TU, 16 r. 45; Largement 1957, 252: 106].
(1) Звезда Правды ослабела; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu […] «Если Звезда Правды ослабела: странa милосердие и мир […]» [ACh Ištar, 25:26].


(2) Планета, Нундим и Желто-зеленая звезда; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM <sup>mul</sup>NUN.DIM<sub>4</sub> u <sup>mul</sup>SIG<sub>7</sub> it-ten<sub>2</sub>-tu-u<sub>2</sub> ŠUB-ti<sub>3</sub> MAŠ<sub>2</sub>.ANŠE «Если планета, Нундим и Желто-зеленая звезда друг за другом следуют: падеж скота» [TU, 16 r. 19; Largement 1957, 250:80].
(2) Звезда Правды приближается к Короне Ану; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma «[Если Звезда Прав]ды к Короне Ану приближается, (это означает): Сатурн в середине Небесного Быка появляется» [ACh Ištar, 30:20].
| Example
| Example
|}
|}
Line 59: Line 53:
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Solar System]]
[[Category:Planet]]
[[Category:Venus]]

Latest revision as of 15:42, 18 December 2025

mulNUN.DIM4 (𒀯𒉣𒉽𒉽) is most likely a name for a planet which occurs in a Mouth-Washing ritual in a sequence after the Sun, Moon, Marduk's star, but before Saturn, Mercury (restored) and Mars. If Marduk here is Jupiter, and the restorations of the passage below are correct, mulNUN.DIM4 would have to be a name for Venus which is otherwise unaccounted for.

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

The name of Venus (?) [Gössmann[2] Nachträge].

Sources Identifications
EAE.

See. [TU[3], 16 rev. 18-19; Largement 1957[4], 250:79b-80].

Text W 20030/3.
  • (The ritual of "washing the mouth" or "revitalizing" a statue-deity). In the list of astral gods: mulNUN.DIM4 [Mayer 1978[5], 445:4-5; Van Dijk 1980[6], Taf. 1:4], most likely Venus (see above): . . . a<-na> d60 dEN.LIL2 /d/NIN.MAH <d>/EN.ZU/ [dUTU?] /d?IM?/ d[AMAR]./UTU/ [x] mulKAK.SI.SÁ mulNUN.DIM4 mulUDU.IDIM.SAG.ÚS mulUDU.IDIM.[GU4.UTU mu]lȘal-bat-a-nu u dNusku. (offerings) to Anu, Enlil, Ninmah, Sin, [Shamash?], Adad?], [Mar]duk [.] Sirius NUN.DIM4 (Venus), Saturn, M[ercury, Mars and (the fire-god) Nusku.

Additional

Astrology.

          (1) Planet and Nundim; DIŠ mulUDU.IDIM ana mulNUN.DIM4 TE a-ḫu-u2 ZI-ma MU [...] "If the planet (Venus?) approaches Nundim: there will be enemy attacks (this) year [...]" [TU[3], 16 r. 18; Largement 1957[4], 250:79b]; DIŠ mulBi-ib-bu ana mulNUN.DIM4? [TE?] KUR URIki BIR-ma LUGAL URIki2 "If the planet (approaches?) Nundim (Venus?): the country of Akkad will disintegrate, the king of Akkad will die" [TU[3], 16 r. 45; Largement 1957[4], 252: 106].

          (2) The planet, Nundim and the Yellow-Green Star; DIŠ mulUDU.IDIM mulNUN.DIM4 u mulSIG7 it-ten2-tu-u2 ŠUB-ti3 MAŠ2.ANŠE "If the planet, Nundim and the Yellow-Green Star follow each other: the grazing of cattle" [TU[3], 16 r. 19; Largement 1957[4], 250:80].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, n51) Gössmann (1950)
название Венеры (?) [G. Nachträge].

I. Источники.

EAE. См. [TU, 16 rev. 18–19; Largement 1957, 250:79b–80]. Текст  W 20030/3. (Ритуал «омовения рта» или «оживления» статуи-божества). В списке астральных богов: mulNUN.DIM4 [Mayer 1978, 445:4; Van Dijk 1980, Taf. 1:4].

II. Астрология.

(1) Планета и Нундим; DIŠ mulUDU.IDIM ana mulNUN.DIM4 TE a-ḫu-u2 ZI-ma MU […] «Если планета (Марс?) к Нундим приближается: в (этом) году враг атакует […]» [TU, 16 r. 18; Largement 1957, 250:79b]; DIŠ mulBi-ib-bu ana mulNUN.DIM4? [TE?] KUR URIki BIR-ma LUGAL URIki2 «Если планета к Нундим [приближается?]: страна Аккада распадется, царь Аккада умрет» [TU, 16 r. 45; Largement 1957, 252: 106].

(2) Планета, Нундим и Желто-зеленая звезда; DIŠ mulUDU.IDIM mulNUN.DIM4 u mulSIG7 it-ten2-tu-u2 ŠUB-ti3 MAŠ2.ANŠE «Если планета, Нундим и Желто-зеленая звезда друг за другом следуют: падеж скота» [TU, 16 r. 19; Largement 1957, 250:80].

Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.
  2. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  3. 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Thureau-Dangin F. Tablettes d’Uruk. Paris, 1922 (= TCL 6).
  4. 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 Largement R. Contribution à l’Etudes des Astres errants dans l’Astrologie chaldéenne // ZA. 1957. Bd. 18. S.235-264. Abbreviated ACh.
  5. Mayer W.R. Seleukidische Rituale aus Warka mit Emesal-Gebeten // Or. 1978. Vol. 47, № 3. P. 431-458.
  6. Texte aus dem Rēs-Heiligtum in Uruk-Warka / Kopien von Jan van Dijk. Zur Veröff. vorbereitet u. eingeleitet von Werner R.Mayer. — Berlin: Gebr. Mann Verlag, 1980 (BaM, Beiheft 2).