NIN.GIR2.SU: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
NIN.GIR2.SU
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<sup>mul / d</sup>NIN.GIR<sub>2</sub>.SU is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
{{DISPLAYTITLE:NIN.GIR<sub>2</sub>.SU}}
<sup>mul / d</sup>NIN.GIR<sub>2</sub>.SU (𒀯𒊩𒌆𒄈𒋢) refers to asterisms of the god Ningirsu, these being the constellation Entenabarhum and the planet Saturn. Cf. also Ninurta.
==Dictionary==

who is identified with Ninurta and so Saturn.
==Concordance, Etymology, History==

=== Krebernik (2023) ===
Originally the city god of Girsu, identical or early identified with Ninurta. <sup>d</sup>''Nin-ĝír-su'' (EA 4r).

=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===
Lit. "Lord Girsu"; an ancient Sumerian deity, later identified with Ninurta [Tallqvist 1938<ref>''Tallqvist K''. Akkadische Götterepitheta. Helsingforsiae, 1938.</ref>, 404-405; MHM II<ref>''Мифы народов мира''. Т. 1-2 / Глав. ред. С.А.Токарев. 2-е издание. М.: Советская энциклопедия. 1992.</ref> 221]; his name was used to designate
[G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra.

* (1) Saturn,
* (2) the constellation Entenabarhum [Gössmann<ref>''Gössmann P.F''. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).</ref> 316], see also (Kurtik u09) [[UDU.IDIM.SAG.UŠ]], (Kurtik e13) [[EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM]].

{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 19:
!Identifications
!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Lexic. texts.'''
|'''EAE.'''
See. [BPO 2<ref name=":0">''Reiner E., Pingree D''. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).</ref>, III 19, IV 13b; BPO 3<ref name=":1">''Reiner E., Pingree D''. Babylonian Planetary Omens. Part Three. Groningen, STYX Publications. 1998.</ref>, 263, K.3384 r. 6].
(1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> ...] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) mulgi.[gi...] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; according to Koch's interpretation, text K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI...] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] "Star GI.GI = Star of truth and justice = Dark star = Star of Libra" [Koch 1989, 60-61]. Planisphere K. 8538. In sector 6 the inscription: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ and the figure of Libra(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Kurtik 2007, fig. 9].
|
|-
|'''MUL.APIN.'''
* Stars of Ea (no. 5): <sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM <sup>d</sup>''Nin-gir''<sub>2</sub>-''su'' "Entenabarhum, Ningirsu" (I ii 22) [MA<ref>Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY</ref>, 36], for a parallel see. [BPO 3<ref name=":1" />, 262-263 r. 6].
|
|-
|'''"Great Star List and Miscellenia".'''
* <sup>mul</sup>''ḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu'' = <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su "Mouse-like = Ningirsu" [Mesop.Astrol.<ref>''Koch-Westenholz U''. Mesopotamian  Astrology. Copenhagen, Museum Tusculanum Press. 1995.</ref>, App. B:157; Weidner 1959-60<ref>''Weidner  E. '' Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.</ref>, 107:19].
|
|-
|'''Text K.4339.'''
* <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su = min (=<sup>d</sup>nin.urta), <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su <sup>d</sup>ka.di = min(=<sup>d</sup>nin.urta) [CT 25, 13, col. iii 29, col. iv 11]. See also: <sup>d</sup>''Ḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu'' <sup>d</sup>''Nin-gir''<sub>2</sub>-''su'' <sup>d</sup>UDU.[IDIM] "Habatsiranu = Ningirsu = pla[net]" [ACh Sin<ref name=":2">''Ch. Virolleaud'', L'astrologie chaldéenne S(in); Shamasz; Isht(ar); Adad; S/Supp. = Supplément; SS / 2.Supp. = Second Supplément (Paris 1905 - 1912)</ref>, 19:22], <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM ''ni-ru ni-ru'' <sup>d</sup>''Nin-gi''[''r''<sub>2</sub>-''su''...] "Planet = yoke, yoke of Ning[irsu...] [ACh Ištar<ref name=":2" />, 33:11].
|
|
|}
|}


=== Additional ===
=== Additional ===
         '''II. Identification.'''


==== II. Astrology. ====
         (1) = Saturn;
           (1) Ningirsu's judgment will destroy; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>[''Nin'']-''gir''<sub>2</sub>-''su di-nu iq-qir'' KI.MIN TUR KI.MIN ḪA.A "If the Star of [Nin]girsu's destroys(?) the judgement, var.: reduce, var.: destroy" [BPO 2<ref name=":0" />, III 19, IV 13b].

         (2) = constellation Librae = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, according to [Koch 1989, 79].

         '''III. Astrology.'''

         (1) The Star of Truth has weakened; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu [...] "If the Star of Truth weakens: the country, of mercy and peace [...]" [ACh Ištar, 25:26].

         (2) The Star of Truth approaches the Crown of Anu; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma "[If the Star of Truth] approaches the Crown of Anu, (this means): Saturn appears in the middle of the Celestial Bull." [ACh Ištar, 30:20].


== Historical Dictionaries ==
== Historical Dictionaries ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|-
|-
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, n27)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
| букв. «Господин Гирсу»; древнее шумерское божество, позднее отождествлявшееся с Нинуртой [Tallqvist 1938, 404–405; MHM II 221]; его имя использовалось для обозначения: 1) Сатурна, 2) созвездия Энтенабархум [G. 316], см. также u09UDU.IDIM.SAG.UŠ, e13EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM.
| [G. 88, 230], название Сатурна и Весов.
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


EAE. См. [BPO 2, III 19, IV 13b; BPO 3, 263, K.3384 r. 6]. MUL.APIN. Звезды Эа (№ 5): <sup>mul</sup>EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM <sup>d</sup>Nin-gir<sub>2</sub>-su «Энтенабархум, Нингирсу» (I ii 22) [MA, 36], параллель см. [BPO 3, 262–263 r. 6]. «Большой список звезд». <sup>mul</sup>ḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu = <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su «Подобный Мыши = Нингирсу» [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:157; Weidner 1959–60, 107:19]. Текст K.4339. <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su = min (=<sup>d</sup>nin.urta), <sup>d</sup>nin.gir<sub>2</sub>.su <sup>d</sup>ka.di = min(=<sup>d</sup>nin.urta) [CT 25, 13, col. iii 29, col. iv 11]. См. также: <sup>d</sup>Ḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu <sup>d</sup>Nin-gir<sub>2</sub>-su <sup>d</sup>UDU.[IDIM] «Хабацирану = Нингирсу = пла[нета]» [ACh Sin, 19:22], <sup>mul</sup>UDU.IDIM ni-ru ni-ru <sup>d</sup>Nin-gi[r<sub>2</sub>-su…] «Планета = ярмо, ярмо Нинг[ирсу…] [ACh Ištar, 33:11].
Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu «Звезда gi.gi = Звезда правды и справедливости = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:39],  поздняя параллель: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> …] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) <sup>mul</sup>gi.[gi…] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; согласно интерпретации Коха, текст K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI…] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] «Звезда GI.GI = Звезда правды и справедливости = Темная звезда = Звезда Весы» [Koch 1989, 60–61]. Планисферa K. 8538. В секторе 6 надпись: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ и изображение фигуры Весов(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Куртик 2007, рис. 9].

II. Отождествление.

(1)  = Сатурн;

(2)  = созвездие Весы = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, согласно [Koch 1989, 79].

III. Астрология.


II. Астрология.
(1) Звезда Правды ослабела; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu […] «Если Звезда Правды ослабела: странa милосердие и мир […]» [ACh Ištar, 25:26].


(1) Нингирсу приговор разрушит; DIŠ <sup>mul</sup>[Nin]-gir<sub>2</sub>-su di-nu iq-qir KI.MIN TUR KI.MIN ḪA.A «Если Звезда [Нин]гирсу приговор разрушит(?), вар.: уменьшит, вар.: погубит» [BPO 2, III 19, IV 13b].
(2) Звезда Правды приближается к Короне Ану; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma «[Если Звезда Прав]ды к Короне Ану приближается, (это означает): Сатурн в середине Небесного Быка появляется» [ACh Ištar, 30:20].
| Example
| Example
|}
|}
Line 60: Line 67:
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Constellation]]
[[Category:Constellation]]
[[Category:Solar System]]
[[Category:Planet]]
[[Category:Saturn]]
[[Category:Deity]]

Latest revision as of 12:35, 1 December 2025

mul / dNIN.GIR2.SU (𒀯𒊩𒌆𒄈𒋢) refers to asterisms of the god Ningirsu, these being the constellation Entenabarhum and the planet Saturn. Cf. also Ninurta.

who is identified with Ninurta and so Saturn.

Concordance, Etymology, History

Krebernik (2023)

Originally the city god of Girsu, identical or early identified with Ninurta. dNin-ĝír-su (EA 4r).

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

Lit. "Lord Girsu"; an ancient Sumerian deity, later identified with Ninurta [Tallqvist 1938[1], 404-405; MHM II[2] 221]; his name was used to designate

Sources Identifications
EAE.

See. [BPO 2[4], III 19, IV 13b; BPO 3[5], 263, K.3384 r. 6].

MUL.APIN.
  • Stars of Ea (no. 5): mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM dNin-gir2-su "Entenabarhum, Ningirsu" (I ii 22) [MA[6], 36], for a parallel see. [BPO 3[5], 262-263 r. 6].
"Great Star List and Miscellenia".
  • mulḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu = dnin.gir2.su "Mouse-like = Ningirsu" [Mesop.Astrol.[7], App. B:157; Weidner 1959-60[8], 107:19].
Text K.4339.
  • dnin.gir2.su = min (=dnin.urta), dnin.gir2.su dka.di = min(=dnin.urta) [CT 25, 13, col. iii 29, col. iv 11]. See also: dḪa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu dNin-gir2-su dUDU.[IDIM] "Habatsiranu = Ningirsu = pla[net]" [ACh Sin[9], 19:22], mulUDU.IDIM ni-ru ni-ru dNin-gi[r2-su...] "Planet = yoke, yoke of Ning[irsu...] [ACh Ištar[9], 33:11].

Additional

II. Astrology.

           (1) Ningirsu's judgment will destroy; DIŠ mul[Nin]-gir2-su di-nu iq-qir KI.MIN TUR KI.MIN ḪA.A "If the Star of [Nin]girsu's destroys(?) the judgement, var.: reduce, var.: destroy" [BPO 2[4], III 19, IV 13b].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, n27) Gössmann (1950)
букв. «Господин Гирсу»; древнее шумерское божество, позднее отождествлявшееся с Нинуртой [Tallqvist 1938, 404–405; MHM II 221]; его имя использовалось для обозначения: 1) Сатурна, 2) созвездия Энтенабархум [G. 316], см. также u09UDU.IDIM.SAG.UŠ, e13EN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM.

I. Источники.

EAE. См. [BPO 2, III 19, IV 13b; BPO 3, 263, K.3384 r. 6]. MUL.APIN. Звезды Эа (№ 5): mulEN.TE.NA.BAR.ḪUM dNin-gir2-su «Энтенабархум, Нингирсу» (I ii 22) [MA, 36], параллель см. [BPO 3, 262–263 r. 6]. «Большой список звезд». mulḫa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu = dnin.gir2.su «Подобный Мыши = Нингирсу» [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:157; Weidner 1959–60, 107:19]. Текст K.4339. dnin.gir2.su = min (=dnin.urta), dnin.gir2.su dka.di = min(=dnin.urta) [CT 25, 13, col. iii 29, col. iv 11]. См. также: dḪa-ba-ṣi-ra-nu dNin-gir2-su dUDU.[IDIM] «Хабацирану = Нингирсу = пла[нета]» [ACh Sin, 19:22], mulUDU.IDIM ni-ru ni-ru dNin-gi[r2-su…] «Планета = ярмо, ярмо Нинг[ирсу…] [ACh Ištar, 33:11].

II. Астрология.

(1) Нингирсу приговор разрушит; DIŠ mul[Nin]-gir2-su di-nu iq-qir KI.MIN TUR KI.MIN ḪA.A «Если Звезда [Нин]гирсу приговор разрушит(?), вар.: уменьшит, вар.: погубит» [BPO 2, III 19, IV 13b].

Example

References

  1. Tallqvist K. Akkadische Götterepitheta. Helsingforsiae, 1938.
  2. Мифы народов мира. Т. 1-2 / Глав. ред. С.А.Токарев. 2-е издание. М.: Советская энциклопедия. 1992.
  3. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  4. 4.0 4.1 Reiner E., Pingree D. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).
  5. 5.0 5.1 Reiner E., Pingree D. Babylonian Planetary Omens. Part Three. Groningen, STYX Publications. 1998.
  6. Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY
  7. Koch-Westenholz U. Mesopotamian  Astrology. Copenhagen, Museum Tusculanum Press. 1995.
  8. Weidner  E.  Ein  astrologischer  Sammeltext  aus  der Sargonidenzeit // AfO. 1959-1960. Bd. 19. S. 105-113.
  9. 9.0 9.1 Ch. Virolleaud, L'astrologie chaldéenne S(in); Shamasz; Isht(ar); Adad; S/Supp. = Supplément; SS / 2.Supp. = Second Supplément (Paris 1905 - 1912)