EN3.DUR: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
EN3.DUR
(Created page with "<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism. ==Dictionary== === Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim === [G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra. {| class="wikitable" |+ !Sources !Identifications |- |'''Lexic. texts.''' (1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mu...")
 
No edit summary
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{DISPLAYTITLE:EN<sub>3</sub>.DUR}}
<sup>mul</sup>GI.GI is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.
EN<sub>3</sub>.DUR (formerly read LI.DUR (𒇷𒄙)) = ''abunnatu'', 'navel', refers to a body part of the constellations (Kurtik s22) [[SIPA.ZI.AN.NA|<sup>mul</sup>SIPA.ZI.AN.NA]] 'The True Shepherd of Heaven' and (Kurtik u22) [[UR.IDIM|<sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM]] 'The Wild Dog.'
==Dictionary==
==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
=== Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim ===

[G. 88, 230], the name of Saturn and Libra.
Lit. "Navel" (=Center?); figure element of a number of constellations:

* 1) <sup>mul</sup>SIPA.ZI.AN.NA LI.DUR-''su'' "Navel of the True Shepherd of Anu," probably Betelgeuse (α Orionis) [BPO 2<ref name=":0">''Reiner E., Pingree D''. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).</ref>, 13],
* 2) LI.DUR <sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM "Navel of the Wild Dog" (δ Lupi) [Koch 1995<ref>''Koch J.'' Der Dalbanna-Sternenkatalog // WO. 1995. Bd. 26. S. 43-85.</ref>, 62; ASM<ref>''Hunger H., Pingree D.'' Astral Sciences in Mesopotamia. Leiden-Boston-Köln, 1999.</ref>, 109].


'''<u>Alternate READINGS??</u>'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
Line 8: Line 15:
!Identifications
!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Lexic. texts.'''
|'''EAE.'''
See. [BPO 2<ref name=":0" />, XV 32, XVI 3, XVII 13-14, XVIII 4-5].
(1) Series Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu "Star gi.gi = Star of truth and justice = Saturn, Shamash" [MSL XI, 40:39], later parallel: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> ...] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) mulgi.[gi...] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; according to Koch's interpretation, text K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI...] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] "Star GI.GI = Star of truth and justice = Dark star = Star of Libra" [Koch 1989, 60-61]. Planisphere K. 8538. In sector 6 the inscription: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ and the figure of Libra(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Kurtik 2007, fig. 9].
|
|-
|'''Dalbanna-text.'''
* §n, see (Kurtik u21) [[UR.IDIM]].
|
|
|}
|}


=== Additional ===
=== Additional ===
         '''II. Identification.'''


==== Astrology. ====
         (1) = Saturn;
         (1) Navel of the True Shepherd of Anu, see (Kurtik s22) [[SIPA.ZI.AN.NA]], VI 4.

         (2) = constellation Librae = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, according to [Koch 1989, 79].

         '''III. Astrology.'''

         (1) The Star of Truth has weakened; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu [...] "If the Star of Truth weakens: the country, of mercy and peace [...]" [ACh Ištar, 25:26].

         (2) The Star of Truth approaches the Crown of Anu; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma "[If the Star of Truth] approaches the Crown of Anu, (this means): Saturn appears in the middle of the Celestial Bull." [ACh Ištar, 30:20].


== Historical Dictionaries ==
== Historical Dictionaries ==
Line 32: Line 35:
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
| букв. «Пуп» (=Центр?); элемент фигуры ряда созвездий: 1) <sup>mul</sup>SIPA.ZI.AN.NA LI.DUR-su «Пуп Праведного Пастуха Ану», вероятно, Бетельгейзе (α Orionis) [BPO 2, 13], 2) LI.DUR <sup>mul</sup>UR.IDIM «Пуп Дикого Пса» (δ Lupi) [Koch 1995, 62; ASM, 109].
| [G. 88, 230], название Сатурна и Весов.
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


EAE. См. [BPO 2, XV 32,  XVI 3, XVII 13–14, XVIII 4–5]. Dalbanna-текст. §n, см.  u21UR.IDIM.
Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Ḫg. B VI: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-tu<sub>2</sub> u me-šar = <sup>d</sup>sag.uš <sup>d</sup>utu «Звезда gi.gi = Звезда правды и справедливости = Сатурн, Шамаш» [MSL XI, 40:39],  поздняя параллель: <sup>mul</sup>gi.gi = mul kit-[tu<sub>2</sub> …] [SpTU III, 116: Rs. iii 8]. (2) <sup>mul</sup>gi.[gi…] [CT 26, 50, K.12619 ii 4]; согласно интерпретации Коха, текст K.12619 ii 4-6: <sup>mul</sup>GI-[GI…] / kakkab kit-ti [u mi-ša-ri] / MUL MI <sup>mu</sup>[<sup>l</sup>zi-ba-an-na] «Звезда GI.GI = Звезда правды и справедливости = Темная звезда = Звезда Весы» [Koch 1989, 60–61]. Планисферa K. 8538. В секторе 6 надпись: ˹<sup>mul</sup>GI-GI˺ и изображение фигуры Весов(?) [Koch 1989, 59; Куртик 2007, рис. 9].

II. Отождествление.

(1)  = Сатурн;

(2)  = созвездие Весы = β(γ)λα2ισ Librae + 381G. Centauri, согласно [Koch 1989, 79].

III. Астрология.


II. Астрология.
(1) Звезда Правды ослабела; DIŠ MUL ki-tu<sub>4</sub> ŠER<sub>2</sub>.ŠER<sub>2</sub> KUR ARḪUŠ u SILIM-mu […] «Если Звезда Правды ослабела: странa милосердие и мир […]» [ACh Ištar, 25:26].


(1) Пуп Праведного Пастуха Ану, см. s22SIPA.ZI.AN.NA, VI 4.
(2) Звезда Правды приближается к Короне Ану; [DIŠ MUL ki-t]u<sub>4</sub> a-na <sup>mul</sup>AGA.AN.NA TE <sup>d</sup>SAG.UŠ ina ŠA<sub>3</sub> <sup>mul</sup>GU<sub>4</sub>.AN.NA KUR-ma «[Если Звезда Прав]ды к Короне Ану приближается, (это означает): Сатурн в середине Небесного Быка появляется» [ACh Ištar, 30:20].
| Example
| Example
|}
|}
Line 59: Line 54:
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]
[[Category:Lup]][[Category:Ori]]
[[Category:4workWayne]]

Latest revision as of 07:31, 13 December 2025

EN3.DUR (formerly read LI.DUR (𒇷𒄙)) = abunnatu, 'navel', refers to a body part of the constellations (Kurtik s22) mulSIPA.ZI.AN.NA 'The True Shepherd of Heaven' and (Kurtik u22) mulUR.IDIM 'The Wild Dog.'

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

Lit. "Navel" (=Center?); figure element of a number of constellations:

  • 1) mulSIPA.ZI.AN.NA LI.DUR-su "Navel of the True Shepherd of Anu," probably Betelgeuse (α Orionis) [BPO 2[2], 13],
  • 2) LI.DUR mulUR.IDIM "Navel of the Wild Dog" (δ Lupi) [Koch 1995[3], 62; ASM[4], 109].


Alternate READINGS??

Sources Identifications
EAE.

See. [BPO 2[2], XV 32, XVI 3, XVII 13-14, XVIII 4-5].

Dalbanna-text.

Additional

Astrology.

         (1) Navel of the True Shepherd of Anu, see (Kurtik s22) SIPA.ZI.AN.NA, VI 4.

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022) Gössmann (1950)
букв. «Пуп» (=Центр?); элемент фигуры ряда созвездий: 1) mulSIPA.ZI.AN.NA LI.DUR-su «Пуп Праведного Пастуха Ану», вероятно, Бетельгейзе (α Orionis) [BPO 2, 13], 2) LI.DUR mulUR.IDIM «Пуп Дикого Пса» (δ Lupi) [Koch 1995, 62; ASM, 109].

I. Источники.

EAE. См. [BPO 2, XV 32,  XVI 3, XVII 13–14, XVIII 4–5]. Dalbanna-текст. §n, см.  u21UR.IDIM.

II. Астрология.

(1) Пуп Праведного Пастуха Ану, см. s22SIPA.ZI.AN.NA, VI 4.

Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.
  2. 2.0 2.1 Reiner E., Pingree D. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).
  3. Koch J. Der Dalbanna-Sternenkatalog // WO. 1995. Bd. 26. S. 43-85.
  4. Hunger H., Pingree D. Astral Sciences in Mesopotamia. Leiden-Boston-Köln, 1999.