AN.U2.GI.E: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
AN.U2.GI.E
(Created page with "<sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E ==Dictionary== ===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim=== = mul du<sub>2</sub>-ge-e(?); star or constellation [G. 28; MCG, 176]. {| class="wikitable" | |- !Sources!!Identifications |- |List of 12 stars of Ea. <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E (text 82-5-22,512) [CT 33, 9:17; HBA, 104; MCG, 176]. Text Nv. 10. <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E is the star AN.TA.GUB.BA in the month of Abu, see g06GAM3. |Example |- |'''Identifi...")
 
No edit summary
 
(12 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E
{{DISPLAYTITLE:<sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E}}
<sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E (𒀯𒀭𒌑𒄀𒂊) is a Mesopotamian term. Probably to be read MUL <sup>d</sup>''u''<sub>2</sub>-''ge-e.'' Akkadian to be read ''ugu'u'' or ''ugû'', and so perhaps to be connected with wind-demons (see CAD U/@W 40 ''ugu'u'').


==Concordance, Etymology, History<ref>[[Mesopotamian (All Terms)|Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0]], All Skies Encyclopaedia.</ref>==
==Dictionary==
= <sup>mul d</sup>''u''<sub>2</sub>-''ge-e''<sup>(?)</sup>; star or constellation [G. 28; Horowitz 2014, 222].
===Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim===
= mul du<sub>2</sub>-ge-e(?); star or constellation [G. 28; MCG, 176].
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
|-
|-
!Sources!!Identifications
!Sources!!Identifications
|-
|-
|'''Incantation'''
|List of 12 stars of Ea. <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E (text 82-5-22,512) [CT 33, 9:17; HBA, 104; MCG, 176]. Text Nv. 10. <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E is the star AN.TA.GUB.BA in the month of Abu, see g06GAM3.
* Ugu'u , I am Pazuzu, son of Hanbi, king of the evil wind demons (see CAD U/W 40 ugu'u)
|Example
|
|-
|-
|'''Identification.'''
|'''List of 12 stars of Ea.'''
* <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E (text 82-5-22,512) [CT 33, 9:17; HBA, 104; MCG, 176].
         = β Cet [Donbaz-Koch 1995, 75].
* located between The Fish (PsA) and the Rooster (Lep).
|Example
|[[File:BetweenRooster+Fish MULAPINstellarium.jpg|thumb|Between Rooster and Fish in the Mesopotamian uranography is half of the southern sky, as the Rooster rises when the Fish sets. ]]
|-
|'''Text Nv. 10.'''
* <sup>mul</sup>AN.U<sub>2</sub>.GI.E is the star AN.TA.GUB.BA in the month of Abu, see (Kurtik g06) [[GAM3|GAM<sub>3</sub>]].
|
|}
|}
'''Previous Identification.'''

         = β Cet [Donbaz-Koch 1995, 75]. '''(probably wrong)'''
===Historical Dictionaries===
===Historical Dictionaries===
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|
|-
|-
!Kurtik (2022)!!Gössmann (1950)
! scope="col" style="width: 60%;" | Kurtik (2022, a37)
! scope="col" style="width: 40%;" | Gössmann (1950)
|-
|-
|= mul du<sub>2</sub>-ge-e(?); звезда или созвездие [G. 28; MCG, 176].
|= <sup>mul d</sup>u<sub>2</sub>-ge-e(?); звезда или созвездие [G. 28; MCG, 176].
I. Источники.
I. Источники.


Line 31: Line 39:
= β Cet [Donbaz–Koch 1995, 75].
= β Cet [Donbaz–Koch 1995, 75].
|Example
|Example
|-
|Example||Example
|}
|}
==References==
==References==
*[[References (Babylonian)|Kurtik's references]]
*[[References (Babylonian)|Kurtik's references]]
[[Category:Mesopotamian]]
[[Category:Sumerian]]
[[Category:West Asian]]
[[Category:Eurasia]]
[[Category:Cuneiform]]

[[Category:4workWayne]]

Latest revision as of 14:10, 12 December 2025

mulAN.U2.GI.E (𒀯𒀭𒌑𒄀𒂊) is a Mesopotamian term. Probably to be read MUL du2-ge-e. Akkadian to be read ugu'u or ugû, and so perhaps to be connected with wind-demons (see CAD U/@W 40 ugu'u).

Concordance, Etymology, History[1]

= mul du2-ge-e(?); star or constellation [G. 28; Horowitz 2014, 222].

Sources Identifications
Incantation
  • Ugu'u , I am Pazuzu, son of Hanbi, king of the evil wind demons (see CAD U/W 40 ugu'u)
List of 12 stars of Ea.
  • mulAN.U2.GI.E (text 82-5-22,512) [CT 33, 9:17; HBA, 104; MCG, 176].
  • located between The Fish (PsA) and the Rooster (Lep).
Between Rooster and Fish in the Mesopotamian uranography is half of the southern sky, as the Rooster rises when the Fish sets.
Text Nv. 10.
  • mulAN.U2.GI.E is the star AN.TA.GUB.BA in the month of Abu, see (Kurtik g06) GAM3.

Previous Identification.

         = β Cet [Donbaz-Koch 1995, 75]. (probably wrong)

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, a37) Gössmann (1950)
= mul du2-ge-e(?); звезда или созвездие [G. 28; MCG, 176].

I. Источники.

Список 12 звезд Эа. mulAN.U2.GI.E  (текст 82-5-22,512) [CT 33, 9:17; HBA, 104; MCG, 176]. Текст Nv. 10. mulAN.U2.GI.E — звезда AN.TA.GUB.BA в месяце абу, см. g06GAM3.

II. Отождествление.

= β Cet [Donbaz–Koch 1995, 75].

Example

References

  1. Planetarium Babylonicum 2.0, All Skies Encyclopaedia.