Christianized (All Terms): Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 44: Line 44:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
|+
!scope="col" style="width: 20%;"|short description
!scope="col" style="width: 21,25%;"|short description
!original description
!scope="col" style="width: 21,25%;"|original description
!scope="col" style="width: 20%;"|English
!scope="col" style="width: 21,25%;"|English
!constellation
!scope="col" style="width: 21,25%;"|constellation
!Our notes
!scope="col" style="width: 15%;"|Our notes
|-
|-
|Aaron
|Aaron
|Aaron Summus Sacerdos
|Aaron Summus Sacerdos
|Aaron, High Priest
|Aaron, High Priest
|Grus
|[[Grus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 59: Line 59:
|Abel Iustus
|Abel Iustus
|Abel the Just
|Abel the Just
|Dorado
|[[Dorado]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 65: Line 65:
|Sancti Patriarchi Abraham et Isaac
|Sancti Patriarchi Abraham et Isaac
|The Holy Patriarchs, Abraham and Isaac
|The Holy Patriarchs, Abraham and Isaac
|Centaurus
|[[Centaurus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 71: Line 71:
|Agnus Paschalis
|Agnus Paschalis
|The Paschal Lamb
|The Paschal Lamb
|Canis Minor
|[[Canis Minor]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 77: Line 77:
|Altare Thymiamatis
|Altare Thymiamatis
|The Altar of Incense
|The Altar of Incense
|Ara
|[[Ara]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 83: Line 83:
|Sanctus Andrea Apostolus
|Sanctus Andrea Apostolus
|St Andrew, Apostle
|St Andrew, Apostle
|Taurus
|[[Taurus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 89: Line 89:
|Sancta Arca Foederis sive Testimonium Divinum
|Sancta Arca Foederis sive Testimonium Divinum
|The Ark of the Covenant or The Divine Testimoium
|The Ark of the Covenant or The Divine Testimoium
|Crater
|[[Crater]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 95: Line 95:
|Arca Patriarchae Noachi
|Arca Patriarchae Noachi
|The Ark of the Patriarch Noah
|The Ark of the Patriarch Noah
|Argo Navis
|[[Argo]] Navis
|
|
|-
|-
Line 101: Line 101:
|Sanctus Bartholomaeus Apostolus
|Sanctus Bartholomaeus Apostolus
|St Bartholomew, Apostle
|St Bartholomew, Apostle
|[[Scorpius]]
|Scorpio
|
|
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 107:
|Santus Pater Benedictus inter spinas
|Santus Pater Benedictus inter spinas
|St Benedict Amongst the Thorns
|St Benedict Amongst the Thorns
|Ophiuchus
|[[Ophiuchus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 113:
|
|
|Camel of Rebecca
|Camel of Rebecca
|Camelopardalis
| colspan="2" |[[Camelopardalis]]
|see [[Camelopardalis]]
|-
|-
|Catharina
|Catharina
|Sancta Catharina Virgo et Martyr
|Sancta Catharina Virgo et Martyr
|St Catherine, Virgin and Martyr
|St Catherine, Virgin and Martyr
|Aquila
|[[Aquila]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 125: Line 124:
|Sanctissimi Clavi et Lancea Christi Domini Crucifixi
|Sanctissimi Clavi et Lancea Christi Domini Crucifixi
|The Most Holy Nails and Lance of the Crucified Christ the Lord
|The Most Holy Nails and Lance of the Crucified Christ the Lord
|Sagitta
|[[Sagitta]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 130:
|Columba Noachi
|Columba Noachi
|The Dove of Noah
|The Dove of Noah
|Columba
| colspan="2" |[[Columba]]
|see [[Columba]]
|-
|-
|Corona Christi Spinea
|Corona Christi Spinea
|Tremenda et Spinea Christi Regis Regum Corona
|Tremenda et Spinea Christi Regis Regum Corona
|The Crown of Thorns of Christ, King of Kings
|The Crown of Thorns of Christ, King of Kings
|Corona Borealis
|[[Corona Borealis]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 143: Line 141:
|Salutifera et Termagna Crux Christi, Cum Augusta Eius Inventrice Sancta Helena
|Salutifera et Termagna Crux Christi, Cum Augusta Eius Inventrice Sancta Helena
|The Health-Giving Third Cross of Christ with Its Discoverer, Empress St Helena
|The Health-Giving Third Cross of Christ with Its Discoverer, Empress St Helena
|Cygnus
|[[Cygnus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 147:
|Sanctus Rex et Propheta David
|Sanctus Rex et Propheta David
|St David, King and Prophet
|St David, King and Prophet
|Canis Maior
|[[Canis Major]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 155: Line 153:
|Diademata regis Salomonis
|Diademata regis Salomonis
|The Crown of King Solomon
|The Crown of King Solomon
|Corona Australis
|[[Corona Australis]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 159:
|Eva Mater Cunctorum Viventium
|Eva Mater Cunctorum Viventium
|Eve, the Mother of all Living Things
|Eve, the Mother of all Living Things
|Apis
|
|
|Apis
|-
|-
|Flagellum Christi
|Flagellum Christi
|Sacratissimum Flagellum Christi Salvatoris
|Sacratissimum Flagellum Christi Salvatoris
|The Most Sacred Scourge of Christ the Saviour
|The Most Sacred Scourge of Christ the Saviour
|Coma Berenices
|[[Coma Berenices]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 173: Line 171:
|Rosa Mystica sive Frondis Rosa
|Rosa Mystica sive Frondis Rosa
|The Mystic Rose or The Rose Branch
|The Mystic Rose or The Rose Branch
|Equuleus
|[[Equuleus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 179: Line 177:
|Sanctus Gabriel Archangelus
|Sanctus Gabriel Archangelus
|St Gabriel, Archangel
|St Gabriel, Archangel
|Pegasus
|[[Pegasus]]
|
|
|-
|Gallus
|Gallus
|The cockerel
| colspan="2" |now part of [[Puppis]]
|-
|-
|Hieronymus
|Hieronymus
|Sanctus Hieronymus Ecclesiae Doctor
|Sanctus Hieronymus Ecclesiae Doctor
|St Jerome, Doctor of the Church
|St Jerome, Doctor of the Church
|Auriga
|[[Auriga]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 194:
|Hydria Chananea Aquae in Vinum Versa
|Hydria Chananea Aquae in Vinum Versa
|The Jars of Water Turned to Wine in Cana
|The Jars of Water Turned to Wine in Cana
|Delphinus
|[[Delphinus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 197: Line 200:
|Hydria Farina Sarepthanae Viduae
|Hydria Farina Sarepthanae Viduae
|The Grain Jar of the Widow of Zarephath
|The Grain Jar of the Widow of Zarephath
|Piscis Notius
|[[Piscis Austrinus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 203: Line 206:
|Sanctus Iacobus Maior Apostolus
|Sanctus Iacobus Maior Apostolus
|St James the Greater, Apostle
|St James the Greater, Apostle
|Gemini
|[[Gemini]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 209: Line 212:
|Sanctus Iacobus Minor Apostolus
|Sanctus Iacobus Minor Apostolus
|St James the Lesser, Apostle
|St James the Lesser, Apostle
|Virgo
|[[Virgo]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 215: Line 218:
|Sancti Innocentii Pueri
|Sancti Innocentii Pueri
|The Holy Innocent Children
|The Holy Innocent Children
|Draco
|[[Draco]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 221: Line 224:
|Santi Ioachim et Anna Parentes Deiparae
|Santi Ioachim et Anna Parentes Deiparae
|Joachim and Anne, Parents of the Holy Mother
|Joachim and Anne, Parents of the Holy Mother
|Cetus
|[[Cetus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 227: Line 230:
|Sanctus Ioannes Apostolus et Evangelista
|Sanctus Ioannes Apostolus et Evangelista
|St John, Apostle and Evangelist
|St John, Apostle and Evangelist
|Cancer
|[[Cancer]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 233: Line 236:
|Servus Dei Iob
|Servus Dei Iob
|Job, Servant of God
|Job, Servant of God
|Indus
|[[Indus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 239: Line 242:
|Iordanus Fluvius
|Iordanus Fluvius
|The Jordan River
|The Jordan River
|Hydra
|[[Hydra]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 245: Line 248:
|Sanctus Ioseph Vir Mariae
|Sanctus Ioseph Vir Mariae
|St Joseph, Husband of Mary
|St Joseph, Husband of Mary
|Orion
|[[Orion]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 251: Line 254:
|Sancta Maria Magdalena
|Sancta Maria Magdalena
|St Mary Magdalene
|St Mary Magdalene
|Cassiopeia
|[[Cassiopeia]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 257: Line 260:
|Sanctus Matthaeus Apostolus et Evangelista
|Sanctus Matthaeus Apostolus et Evangelista
|St Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
|St Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist
|Sagittarius
|[[Sagittarius]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 263: Line 266:
|Sanctus Matthias Apostolus
|Sanctus Matthias Apostolus
|St Matthew, Apostle
|St Matthew, Apostle
|Pisces
|[[Pisces]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 269: Line 272:
|Sanctus Michael Archangelus Princeps Militae
|Sanctus Michael Archangelus Princeps Militae
|St Michael, Archangel, Military Leader
|St Michael, Archangel, Military Leader
|Ursa Minor
|[[Ursa Minor]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 275: Line 278:
|Mitra Pontificalis S. Petri
|Mitra Pontificalis S. Petri
|The Pontifical Mitre of St Peter
|The Pontifical Mitre of St Peter
|Triangulum
|[[Triangulum]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 287: Line 290:
|Navicula Sancti Petri Apostoli
|Navicula Sancti Petri Apostoli
|The Boat of St Peter, Apostle
|The Boat of St Peter, Apostle
|Ursa Maior
|[[Ursa Major]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 293: Line 296:
|Sanctus Paulus Apostolus, Gentiumque Doctor
|Sanctus Paulus Apostolus, Gentiumque Doctor
|St Paul, Apostle, Teacher of the People
|St Paul, Apostle, Teacher of the People
|Perseus
|[[Perseus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 299: Line 302:
|Santus Petrus Princeps Apostolorum
|Santus Petrus Princeps Apostolorum
|St Peter, First Apostle
|St Peter, First Apostle
|Aries
|[[Aries]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 305: Line 308:
|Sanctus Philippus Apostolus
|Sanctus Philippus Apostolus
|St Philip, Apostle
|St Philip, Apostle
|Libra
|[[Libra]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 311: Line 314:
|Ter venerandum Praesepium Salvatoris Christi
|Ter venerandum Praesepium Salvatoris Christi
|Thrice Venerated Manger of Christ the Saviour
|Thrice Venerated Manger of Christ the Saviour
|Lyra
|[[Lyra]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 320:
|Sanctus Raphaelus Archangelus
|Sanctus Raphaelus Archangelus
|St Raphael, Archangel
|St Raphael, Archangel
|Hydrus
|[[Hydrus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 323: Line 326:
|Sanctus Israelis sive Iacobus Patriarcha
|Sanctus Israelis sive Iacobus Patriarcha
|The Holy One of Israel or The Patriarch Jacob
|The Holy One of Israel or The Patriarch Jacob
|Lupus
|[[Lupus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 329: Line 332:
|Sepulchrus Triumphatoris Christi
|Sepulchrus Triumphatoris Christi
|The Tomb of Christ, Triumphant
|The Tomb of Christ, Triumphant
|Andromeda
|[[Andromeda]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 335: Line 338:
|Signum Mystici Tau
|Signum Mystici Tau
|The Sign of the Mystical Tau
|The Sign of the Mystical Tau
|Triangulum Australe
|[[Triangulum Australe]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 341: Line 344:
|Sanctus Silvester Pontifex Maximus
|Sanctus Silvester Pontifex Maximus
|Pope St Sylvester
|Pope St Sylvester
|Bootes
|[[Bootes]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 347: Line 350:
|Sanctus Simon Zelotus Apostolus
|Sanctus Simon Zelotus Apostolus
|St Simon the Zealot, Apostle
|St Simon the Zealot, Apostle
|Capricornus
|[[Capricornus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 353: Line 356:
|Sanctus Stephanus Protomartyrus
|Sanctus Stephanus Protomartyrus
|St Stephen, the First Martyr
|St Stephen, the First Martyr
|Cepheus
|[[Cepheus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 359: Line 362:
|Sanctus Iudas Thadaeus Apostolus
|Sanctus Iudas Thadaeus Apostolus
|St Jude Thaddeus, Apostle
|St Jude Thaddeus, Apostle
|Aquarius
|[[Aquarius]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 365: Line 368:
|Sanctus Thomas Apostolus
|Sanctus Thomas Apostolus
|St Thomas, Apostle
|St Thomas, Apostle
|Leo
|[[Leo]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 371: Line 374:
|Transitus Israel nempe per mare rubrum
|Transitus Israel nempe per mare rubrum
|Israel Crossing the Red Sea
|Israel Crossing the Red Sea
|Eridanus
|[[Eridanus]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 377: Line 380:
|Sancti Trium Reges
|Sancti Trium Reges
|The Three Kings
|The Three Kings
|Hercules
|[[Hercules]]
|
|
|-
|-
Line 383: Line 386:
|Vellera Gedeonis
|Vellera Gedeonis
|The Fleece of Gideon
|The Fleece of Gideon
|Lepus
|[[Lepus]]
|
|
|-
|-

Latest revision as of 09:02, 11 December 2025

Central Europe (c. 1648). The culture of Christianization of the sky was an early modern attempt to unite European thinkers across the boundaries of a multitude of Christian confessions.

In this lexicon, we describe the names of a specific historical movement in Early modern history. During the Thirty Years' War in Central Europe (1618-1648) and in the decades before it that led to this war, even the work of scholars was affected by religious conflicts and the depreciation of specific Christian subgroups (traditional Catholics versus Lutherian Protestants versus Calvinists etc.). Astronomers and cartographers in that time had the same idea of one humanity "under one sky" as the IAU has been doing in the 20th and 21st centuries, but there were also attempts to project the figures that were common in all of the Christian churches into the sky and consciously reinterpret the sky with characters known to everybody in Europe.

Note that the authors of this lexicon refrain from promoting any religion; we just document a historical movement.

Name Lists

Solar System Names

Original term English Commentary
Sun
Moon
Mercury
Venus
Mars
Jupiter
Saturn

Here is an overview on all Christianized constellation names

short description original description English constellation Our notes
Aaron Aaron Summus Sacerdos Aaron, High Priest Grus
Abel Abel Iustus Abel the Just Dorado
Abraham et Isaac Sancti Patriarchi Abraham et Isaac The Holy Patriarchs, Abraham and Isaac Centaurus
Agnus Paschalis Agnus Paschalis The Paschal Lamb Canis Minor
Altare Thymiamatis Altare Thymiamatis The Altar of Incense Ara
Andrea Sanctus Andrea Apostolus St Andrew, Apostle Taurus
Arca Foederis Sancta Arca Foederis sive Testimonium Divinum The Ark of the Covenant or The Divine Testimoium Crater
Arca Noachi Arca Patriarchae Noachi The Ark of the Patriarch Noah Argo Navis
Bartholomaeus Sanctus Bartholomaeus Apostolus St Bartholomew, Apostle Scorpius
Benedictus Santus Pater Benedictus inter spinas St Benedict Amongst the Thorns Ophiuchus
Camelus Rebeccae Camel of Rebecca Camelopardalis
Catharina Sancta Catharina Virgo et Martyr St Catherine, Virgin and Martyr Aquila
Clavum Lanceaque Christi Sanctissimi Clavi et Lancea Christi Domini Crucifixi The Most Holy Nails and Lance of the Crucified Christ the Lord Sagitta
Columba Noachi Columba Noachi The Dove of Noah Columba
Corona Christi Spinea Tremenda et Spinea Christi Regis Regum Corona The Crown of Thorns of Christ, King of Kings Corona Borealis
Crux Salutifera et Termagna Crux Christi, Cum Augusta Eius Inventrice Sancta Helena The Health-Giving Third Cross of Christ with Its Discoverer, Empress St Helena Cygnus
David Sanctus Rex et Propheta David St David, King and Prophet Canis Major
Diademata Salomonis Diademata regis Salomonis The Crown of King Solomon Corona Australis
Eva Eva Mater Cunctorum Viventium Eve, the Mother of all Living Things Apis
Flagellum Christi Sacratissimum Flagellum Christi Salvatoris The Most Sacred Scourge of Christ the Saviour Coma Berenices (πλόκαμος)
Frondis Rosa Rosa Mystica sive Frondis Rosa The Mystic Rose or The Rose Branch Equuleus
Gabriel Sanctus Gabriel Archangelus St Gabriel, Archangel Pegasus
Gallus Gallus The cockerel now part of Puppis
Hieronymus Sanctus Hieronymus Ecclesiae Doctor St Jerome, Doctor of the Church Auriga
Hydria Chananea Hydria Chananea Aquae in Vinum Versa The Jars of Water Turned to Wine in Cana Delphinus
Hydria Serapthanae Hydria Farina Sarepthanae Viduae The Grain Jar of the Widow of Zarephath Piscis Austrinus
Iacobus Sanctus Iacobus Maior Apostolus St James the Greater, Apostle Gemini
Iacobus Minor Sanctus Iacobus Minor Apostolus St James the Lesser, Apostle Virgo
Innocentii Sancti Innocentii Pueri The Holy Innocent Children Draco
Ioachim et Anna Santi Ioachim et Anna Parentes Deiparae Joachim and Anne, Parents of the Holy Mother Cetus
Ioannes Sanctus Ioannes Apostolus et Evangelista St John, Apostle and Evangelist Cancer
Iob Servus Dei Iob Job, Servant of God Indus
Iordanus Iordanus Fluvius The Jordan River Hydra
Ioseph Sanctus Ioseph Vir Mariae St Joseph, Husband of Mary Orion
Maria Magdalena Sancta Maria Magdalena St Mary Magdalene Cassiopeia
Matthaeus Sanctus Matthaeus Apostolus et Evangelista St Matthew, Apostle and Evangelist Sagittarius
Matthias Sanctus Matthias Apostolus St Matthew, Apostle Pisces
Michael Sanctus Michael Archangelus Princeps Militae St Michael, Archangel, Military Leader Ursa Minor
Mitra Mitra Pontificalis S. Petri The Pontifical Mitre of St Peter Triangulum
Monoceros see Monoceros
Navicula S. Petri Navicula Sancti Petri Apostoli The Boat of St Peter, Apostle Ursa Major
Paulus Sanctus Paulus Apostolus, Gentiumque Doctor St Paul, Apostle, Teacher of the People Perseus
Petrus Santus Petrus Princeps Apostolorum St Peter, First Apostle Aries
Philippus Sanctus Philippus Apostolus St Philip, Apostle Libra
Praesepium Christi Ter venerandum Praesepium Salvatoris Christi Thrice Venerated Manger of Christ the Saviour Lyra
Raphael Sanctus Raphaelus Archangelus St Raphael, Archangel Hydrus
Sanctus Israelis Sanctus Israelis sive Iacobus Patriarcha The Holy One of Israel or The Patriarch Jacob Lupus
Sepulchrus Christi Sepulchrus Triumphatoris Christi The Tomb of Christ, Triumphant Andromeda
Signum Tau Signum Mystici Tau The Sign of the Mystical Tau Triangulum Australe
Silvester Sanctus Silvester Pontifex Maximus Pope St Sylvester Bootes
Simon Sanctus Simon Zelotus Apostolus St Simon the Zealot, Apostle Capricornus
Stephanus Sanctus Stephanus Protomartyrus St Stephen, the First Martyr Cepheus
Thadaeus Sanctus Iudas Thadaeus Apostolus St Jude Thaddeus, Apostle Aquarius
Thomas Sanctus Thomas Apostolus St Thomas, Apostle Leo
Transitus Israel Transitus Israel nempe per mare rubrum Israel Crossing the Red Sea Eridanus
Trium Reges Sancti Trium Reges The Three Kings Hercules
Vellera Gedeonis Vellera Gedeonis The Fleece of Gideon Lepus