UR.IDIM: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
 
Line 131: Line 131:
|[[Uridim]]
|[[Uridim]]
|HIP 71860
|HIP 71860
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|2.286
|2.286
|-
|-
Line 137: Line 137:
|β Lupi
|β Lupi
|HIP 73273
|HIP 73273
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
|2.68
|2.68
|-
|-
Line 143: Line 143:
|γ Lupi
|γ Lupi
|HIP 76297
|HIP 76297
|Constellation lines
|Inside the Hull
|2.765
|2.765
|-
|-
Line 149: Line 149:
| δ Lupi
| δ Lupi
| HIP 75141
| HIP 75141
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
| 3.19
| 3.19
|-
|-
Line 161: Line 161:
|η Lupi
|η Lupi
|HIP 78384
|HIP 78384
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
|3.41
|3.41
|-
|-
Line 167: Line 167:
|ζ Lupi
|ζ Lupi
|HIP 74395
|HIP 74395
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|3.41
|3.41
|-
|-
Line 173: Line 173:
|* gam Lup A
|* gam Lup A
|HIP 76297
|HIP 76297
|Constellation lines
|Inside the Hull
|3.48
|3.48
|-
|-
Line 179: Line 179:
|* gam Lup B
|* gam Lup B
|HIP 76297
|HIP 76297
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
|3.51
|3.51
|-
|-
Line 185: Line 185:
|ϕ 1 Lupi
|ϕ 1 Lupi
| HIP 75177
| HIP 75177
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|3.546
|3.546
|-
|-
Line 191: Line 191:
|κ 1 Lupi
|κ 1 Lupi
|HIP 74376
|HIP 74376
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
|3.7
|3.7
|-
|-
Line 203: Line 203:
|χ Lupi
|χ Lupi
|HIP 77634
|HIP 77634
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|3.946
|3.946
|-
|-
Line 209: Line 209:
|ρ Lupi
|ρ Lupi
|HIP 71536
|HIP 71536
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.05
|4.05
|-
|-
Line 221: Line 221:
|θ Lupi
|θ Lupi
|HIP 78918
|HIP 78918
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.201
|4.201
|-
|-
Line 263: Line 263:
|ψ 1 Lupi
|ψ 1 Lupi
|HIP 76705
|HIP 76705
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.661
|4.661
|-
|-
Line 299: Line 299:
| -
| -
|HIP 78323
|HIP 78323
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.984
|4.984
|-
|-
Line 429: Line 429:
|-
|-
|51
|51
| -
|HIP 77086
|Inside the Hull
|5.93
|-
|52
| -
| -
|HIP 74696
|HIP 74696
Line 434: Line 440:
|5.958
|5.958
|-
|-
|52
|53
| -
| -
| HR 5559
| HR 5559
Line 440: Line 446:
|5.99
|5.99
|-
|-
|53
|54
| -
| -
|HIP 77358
|HIP 77358
Line 446: Line 452:
|6.01
|6.01
|-
|-
|54
|55
| -
| -
|HIP 78046
|HIP 78046
Line 452: Line 458:
|6.028
|6.028
|-
|-
| 55
| 56
| -
| -
|HIP 74716
|HIP 74716
Line 458: Line 464:
|6.034
|6.034
|-
|-
|56
|57
| -
| -
|HIP 76608
|HIP 76608
Line 464: Line 470:
|6.041
|6.041
|-
|-
|57
|58
| -
| -
| HIP 73354
| HIP 73354
Line 470: Line 476:
|6.095
|6.095
|-
|-
|58
|59
| -
| -
|HR 5846
|HR 5846
Line 476: Line 482:
|6.11
|6.11
|-
|-
| 59
| 60
| -
| -
|HIP 75003
|HIP 75003
Line 482: Line 488:
|6.178
|6.178
|-
|-
|60
|61
| -
| -
|HIP 75164
|HIP 75164
Line 488: Line 494:
| 6.183
| 6.183
|-
|-
|61
|62
| -
| -
|HIP 76063
|HIP 76063
Line 494: Line 500:
|6.219
|6.219
|-
|-
|62
|63
| -
| -
|HIP 78445
|HIP 78445
Line 500: Line 506:
|6.221
|6.221
|-
|-
| 63
| 64
| -
| -
|HIP 74875
|HIP 74875
Line 506: Line 512:
|6.277
|6.277
|-
|-
|64
|65
| -
| -
|HIP 78236
|HIP 78236
Line 512: Line 518:
|6.307
|6.307
|-
|-
|65
|66
| -
| -
|HD 137919A
|HD 137919A
Line 518: Line 524:
|6.329
|6.329
|-
|-
|66
|67
| -
| -
|HIP 74418
|HIP 74418
Line 524: Line 530:
|6.332
|6.332
|-
|-
| 67
| 68
| -
| -
|HIP 73241
|HIP 73241
Line 530: Line 536:
|6.347
|6.347
|-
|-
|68
|69
| -
| -
|HIP 76234
|HIP 76234
Line 536: Line 542:
|6.349
|6.349
|-
|-
|69
|70
| -
| -
|HIP 71658
|HIP 71658
Line 542: Line 548:
|6.39
|6.39
|-
|-
|70
|71
| -
| -
|HIP 76165
|HIP 76165
Line 548: Line 554:
|6.4
|6.4
|-
|-
|71
|72
| -
| -
|HIP 74336
|HIP 74336
Line 554: Line 560:
|6.41
|6.41
|-
|-
|72
|73
| -
| -
|HIP 77350
|HIP 77350
Line 560: Line 566:
|6.414
|6.414
|-
|-
|73
|74
| -
| -
|HIP 75818
|HIP 75818
Line 566: Line 572:
|6.43
|6.43
|-
|-
| 74
| 75
| -
| -
| HIP 74769
| HIP 74769
Line 572: Line 578:
|6.45
|6.45
|-
|-
|75
|76
| -
| -
| HIP 74775
| HIP 74775
Line 578: Line 584:
|6.45
|6.45
|-
|-
|76
|77
| -
| -
| HIP 73881
| HIP 73881
Line 584: Line 590:
|6.467
|6.467
|-
|-
|77
|78
| -
| -
|HIP 78367
|HIP 78367
Line 590: Line 596:
|6.488
|6.488
|-
|-
|78
|79
| -
| -
|HIP 75324
|HIP 75324

Latest revision as of 03:34, 2 December 2025


Mesopotamian constellation in the area of the modern constellation Lupus. UR.IDIM (𒌨𒁁), The Mad Dog (or: Rabid Dog), is a standalone constellation associated with a Mesopotamian female deity, a daughter of one of the three most important gods Anu (god of heavens) or Enlil (god of agriculture). This goddess did not have a constellation in the original Mesopotamian uranography of the -2nd millennium. To the west of the constellation of UR.IDIM, there is the constellation of the violent (male) nature god, Numushda whose iconographic representation and exact realm and origin are uncertain. However, it is well possible that the two neighbouring constellations Numushda and UR.IDIM were the model for the later Greek super-constellation of "Centaurus and Lupus with Ara, the Censer".

Concordance, Etymology, History

Krebernik (2023)

The conventional translation “mad dog” is based on the equation ur-idim = kalbu šegû (Hh XIV 95, see MSL 8/2, 14).

But the term more often designates the “lion-man”, a benevolent, protective creature.
photograph of seal impression
Impression of Cylinder Seal with a central creature, half man, half lion. Provenance unknown, Middle Assyrian, mid-late 13th century, rose quartz. (Padget 2003, 131-133 and Carter 2019). The central creature, Urmahlullu, looks a bit like a lion-centaur and holds a dead animal in its left hand: this might be the template for the later Greek constellation.

mulUR.IDIM The associated deity is Kusu:

Goddess of the cultic censer, mainly occurring in purification rituals. Her name is also an ancient epithet and later byname of the grain goddess Nissaba.

See Michalowski 1993, 158–159; Simons 2018. dKù-sù (EA 9r).

photograph
Vessel fragment depicting the goddess Nisaba (?) and an inscription from Entemena, ruler of Lagash, circa 2430 BC, chlorite, Pergamon Museum, Berlin (CC0).

Note that Nisaba carries an ear of grain, and that the (later, Greek) constellations of The Censer (Ara) and The Maiden (Virgo) are neighbouring the super-constellation Centaurus+Lupus.

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

  • = ur(i)dimmu (𒀯𒌨𒁁𒈬) Akkadian parallel (Kurtik 2007, u25).
  • "Mad Dog (var.: Lion)";
  • constellation within the modern Wolf (Lupus) [G. 163; AHw, 1429b; Beaulieu 1990; BPO 2, 16; Wiggermann 1992, 172-174].

However, note that UR.IDIM = uridimmu figures in art correspond  to composite lion-human figures (see fig. **,  [[Wayne provide reference from RlA or Wiggerman etc.???]]. The significance of the figure standing behind the composite lion-human figure needs to be explained. Perhaps some connection somehow with a super-constellation consisting of the stars of classical Lupus and Centaurus may be suspected.

Sources and Identification(s)

Sources Identifications
Lexical texts.
  • (1) Urra XXII series: mulur.idim = [u]r-dim-mu [Cavigneaux 1981, 105, 79.B.1/5 iv 4].
  • (2) Urra XIV series: ur.idim = ur-idim-mu, kal-bu še-gu-u2 'rabid dog', zi-i-bi 'jackal' [Landsberger. Fauna. 8:94-95, 10:138].
"Three Stars Each (Astrolabes)."
  • Astrolabe P. Month of Arahsamnu, stars of Enlil, 140 [Pinches 1900, 574].
  • Astrolabe B.
    • (1) List (12´3): [mu]l ša i-na gub3 dE2-a gub / [mu]lur.idim "[The constellation that stands to the left of Ea, the Mad Dog" (B i 21-22); for a parallel see. [Oelsner-Horowitz, Ea 9].
    • (2) List (3´12): [itiAPIN m]ulUR.IDIM šu-ut dE2-a "[Arahsamnu]: the Mad Dog (rising in the way of) Ea " (C i 8).
    • (3) List (rising-sunset=6m):
      • a) [itiAPIN] mulUR.IDIM mulGIR2.TAB mulLUGAL ˹E3˺ "[Arahsamnu]: the Mad Dog, Scorpius, and the King  are rising" (C 27)
      • b) mulUR.IDIM | mulGIR2.TAB mulLUGAL šu2 "(Ayar): the Mad Dog, Scorpius, and King are coming in." [KAV 218, C 16; Horowitz 2014, 37, 40]. BM 82923. Month of Arahsamnu, stars of Ea: mulUR.IDIM // 2,20 // dEn-l[il2]? "Mad Dog // 140 // Enl[il]." [Walker-Hunger 1977, 30:22]. BM 34713. Month of arahsamnu, stars of Ea: instead of ur.idim, erroneously UR.GI7 [LBAT, 1499:8] (see u19UR.GI7).
    • "Round astrolabes." Sm. 162. [iti]apin.du8.a // ˹mul˺UR.IDIM // 2.20 "(Stars of Ea), Araḫsamnu: Mad Dog, 140" [CT 33, 11].
    • "Catalog of 30 stars." Ea. 9. MUL ša a-na(B: i-na!) GUB3 dE2-a GUB-zu dUR.IDIM "The star that stands to the left of Ea (= mulBIR 'Kidney'), the Mad Dog" (A. 10, B. 12b) [Oelsner-Horowitz 1997-98, 177].
photograph
Fragment of the circular clay tablet Sm. 162 (British Museum) with a record of constellations (planisphere), 4 curved + 13 lines of inscription and diagram, Neo-Assyrian (CC0).
MUL.APIN.
  • (1) Stars of Ea (no. 9): MUL ša2 ina GUB3- mulGIR2.TAB GUB-zu mulUR.IDIM dKu3-su3 "The asterism that stands on the left side of the Scorpius: The Mad Dog, Kusu" (I ii 28).
  • (2) Dates of heliacal risings: 'On the 15th day of Tashritu, the Libra, the Mad Dog, Entenabarhum, and the Dog (Gula) ascend' (I iii 1-2), see (Kurtik z10)Zibānītum.
  • (3) Simultaneous diurnal rising and settings:
    • a) "The Libra, the Mad Dog, and Entenabarhum rise, while the Hired Man sets" (I iii 23-24), see (Kurtik h12) ḪUN.GA2,
    • b) "The Fish and the Old Man rise, the Furrow and the Mad Dog set" (I iii 33), see (Kurtik a06)AB.SIN2 [MA, 38, 43, 52].
The Mad Dog is identified with Lupus. Gullberg's painting shows a dog laying next to Scorpius; this is the most careful interpretation. Other scholars read the designation as "rabid dog", and Krebernik even interprets it as "lion-man".
UR.IDIM painted as a dog on a star chart
(painting: Jessica Gullberg 2021, map: Stellarium).
"Great Star List".
  • (1) 12 stars of Akkad: mulUR.IDIM [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:211].
VR Star List 46, 1:33.
  • mulUR.IDIM dku3-su3 = dKUR.GAL
  • "The Mad Dog, Kusu = Kurgal" [HBA, 52:33; Wee 2016, 162-3]; dKUR.GAL is identified with dMAR.TU (=Amurru), cf. [Litke 1998, 38, note 154].
GU Text
  • (M) igi mul-ur-idim "Eye of the Mad Dog" (γ Lup).
  • (N) [muru]b4 ˹mul˺-ur-idim "[Middle] of the Mad Dog" (η Lup).
  • (O) gir3II egir ša2 mul-ur-idim "Mad Dog's hind paw" (ζ2 Sco) [Pingree-Walker 1988, BM 78161:22, 24, 25], see (Kurtik g19)GIR2.TAB.
screenshot from book
three GU-patterns with UR.IDIM (taken from Hoffmann 2022)
Dalbanna-text.
  • §W.
    • mulgir3 zag [ur.idim]
    • "The right paw [of the Mad Dog]" (γ Lup), see (Kurtik h03) Ḫaniš.
  • §Y.
    • mulgir3 gub3 ur.idim mulgir3 g[ub3 ...] 3 mul.meš [...2]˹dal˺.ba.an.na dal.˹ba.an.na˺ mul x [...]
    • "The left paw of the Mad Dog (ζ2 Sco), the left paw of [...]. 3 stars. [...[2] intervals, interval. Star x [...]"
    • [Walker 1995, 35; ASM, 107];
    • according to [Koch 1995, 47, 60]: mulgir3 g[ub3 ...] = mulgir3 g[ub3 gu4.alim] "the [Bison's] le[ft] foot" (σ Oph), [...] = [mulgir3 zag gu4.alim] "[the Bison's] right foot" (κ Oph).
  • §Z.
    • a) mul˹gir3 gub3˺ [ur.idim] "The left paw of the [Mad Dog]" (ζ2 Sco),
    • b) [mulšu zag ur.idim] "[The right hand of the Mad Dog" (χ Lup).
  • §AA.
    • (a) mul˹gir3˺ gub3 ˹ur.idim˺ "the left paw of the Mad Dog (ζ2 Sco),
    • (b) [mulšu gub3 ur.idim] "[The left paw of the Mad Dog]" (θ Lup).
  • §BB. ˹
    • mulšu zag ur˺.idim mul x [...] x [...]
    • "The right leg of the Mad Dog (χ Lup), the star [...]"
    • [Walker 1995, 48; Koch 1995, 48, 60; ASM, 108].
  • §n.
    • mulšu gub3 ur.˹idim˺ mulli.dur ur.idim mulgir3 z[ag gu4.alim] 3 mul.meš gu si.sa2 dub3.ba 2 dal.ba.an.na dal.b[a.an.na] mulgir3 zag ˹gu4.alim˺ maḫ-[ru]
    • "The left leg of the Mad Dog (θ Lup), the center (lit. navel) of the Mad Dog (δ Lup), the ri[ght] leg [of the Bull] (κ Oph). 3 stars. Straight tight rope. 2 intervals, int[erval]. The Bull's fir[st] right foot."
    • [Walker 1995, 37-38; Koch 1995, 49, 62; ASM, 109].
No one of these Dalbanna-pattern can be completely identified (Hoffmann 2024):
  • W: only one star name preserved
  • Y: only one star name preserved
  • Z: two star names preserved but geometrical shape unknown
  • AA: dto.
  • BB: dto.
  • n: three names and pattern preserved but all three names are unidentified (suggestions arbitrary).
Anaphora.
  • А 3427:
    • [ina itiapin ina še-rim ud 28] múlUR.IDIM meš-ḫa im-šuḫ ZI
    • "[In the month of Araḫsamnu, on the morning of the 28th day] the Mad Dog emits mišḫu and rises" [Schaumberger 1955, 238:3],
  • parallel in Sp II 202+: ina apin ina še-rim 28 múlUR.IDIM meš-ḫu im-šuḫ ZI [ibid., 245:19].
Convex Hull for the stars inside UR.IDIM (CC BY Youla Azkarrula).

Stars within the Constellation Area

id Label IAU design. description Vmag
1 Uridim HIP 71860 Constellation lines (Vertex) 2.286
2 β Lupi HIP 73273 Constellation lines 2.68
3 γ Lupi HIP 76297 Constellation lines 2.765
4 δ Lupi HIP 75141 Constellation lines 3.19
5 ϵ Lupi HIP 75264 Inside the Hull 3.366
6 η Lupi HIP 78384 Constellation lines 3.41
7 ζ Lupi HIP 74395 Constellation lines (Vertex) 3.41
8 * gam Lup A HIP 76297 Constellation lines 3.48
9 * gam Lup B HIP 76297 Constellation lines 3.51
10 ϕ 1 Lupi HIP 75177 Constellation lines (Vertex) 3.546
11 κ 1 Lupi HIP 74376 Constellation lines 3.7
12 π Lupi HIP 73807 Inside the Hull 3.89
13 χ Lupi HIP 77634 Constellation lines (Vertex) 3.946
14 ρ Lupi HIP 71536 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.05
15 λ Lupi HIP 74117 Inside the Hull 4.05
16 θ Lupi HIP 78918 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.201
17 ω Lupi HIP 76552 Inside the Hull 4.33
18 ϕ 2 Lupi HIP 75304 Inside the Hull 4.54
19 * pi. Lup A HIP 73807 Inside the Hull 4.58
20 - HIP 75501 Inside the Hull 4.6
21 * pi. Lup B HIP 73807 Inside the Hull 4.62
22 - HIP 76829 Inside the Hull 4.633
23 ψ 1 Lupi HIP 76705 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.661
24 * d Lup A HIP 76371 Inside the Hull 4.708
25 ψ 2 Lupi HIP 76945 Inside the Hull 4.721
26 - HIP 74449 Inside the Hull 4.806
27 - HIP 78655 Inside the Hull 4.89
28 * mu.01 Lup HIP 74911 Inside the Hull 4.945
29 - HIP 78323 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.984
30 ν 1 Lupi HIP 75206 Inside the Hull 5
31 * mu.02 Lup HIP 74911 Inside the Hull 5.01
32 - HIP 73826 Inside the Hull 5.127
33 - HIP 74707 Inside the Hull 5.171
34 - HIP 75828 Inside the Hull 5.222
35 - HIP 76939 Inside the Hull 5.24
36 υ Lupi HIP 75439 Inside the Hull 5.37
37 - HIP 76397 Inside the Hull 5.434
38 - HIP 75647 Inside the Hull 5.45
39 κ 2 Lupi HIP 74380 Inside the Hull 5.498
40 - HIP 77286 Inside the Hull 5.6
41 GG Lup HIP 74950 Inside the Hull 5.604
42 - HIP 73111 Inside the Hull 5.64
43 ν 2 Lupi HIP 75181 Inside the Hull 5.65
44 - HIP 72250 Inside the Hull 5.74
45 - HIP 74006 Inside the Hull 5.766
46 - HIP 74066 Inside the Hull 5.79
47 - HIP 74100 Inside the Hull 5.82
48 - HIP 76207 Inside the Hull 5.82
49 - HIP 78142 Inside the Hull 5.83
50 - HIP 78747 Inside the Hull 5.901
51 - HIP 77086 Inside the Hull 5.93
52 - HIP 74696 Inside the Hull 5.958
53 - HR 5559 Inside the Hull 5.99
54 - HIP 77358 Inside the Hull 6.01
55 - HIP 78046 Inside the Hull 6.028
56 - HIP 74716 Inside the Hull 6.034
57 - HIP 76608 Inside the Hull 6.041
58 - HIP 73354 Inside the Hull 6.095
59 - HR 5846 Inside the Hull 6.11
60 - HIP 75003 Inside the Hull 6.178
61 - HIP 75164 Inside the Hull 6.183
62 - HIP 76063 Inside the Hull 6.219
63 - HIP 78445 Inside the Hull 6.221
64 - HIP 74875 Inside the Hull 6.277
65 - HIP 78236 Inside the Hull 6.307
66 - HD 137919A Inside the Hull 6.329
67 - HIP 74418 Inside the Hull 6.332
68 - HIP 73241 Inside the Hull 6.347
69 - HIP 76234 Inside the Hull 6.349
70 - HIP 71658 Inside the Hull 6.39
71 - HIP 76165 Inside the Hull 6.4
72 - HIP 74336 Inside the Hull 6.41
73 - HIP 77350 Inside the Hull 6.414
74 - HIP 75818 Inside the Hull 6.43
75 - HIP 74769 Inside the Hull 6.45
76 - HIP 74775 Inside the Hull 6.45
77 - HIP 73881 Inside the Hull 6.467
78 - HIP 78367 Inside the Hull 6.488
79 - HIP 75324 Inside the Hull 6.49

Additional

II. Deity.

      The minor deity dur.idim = ur(i)dimmu is known from sources of the Kassite, Neo-Assyrian and Seleucid periods. It was depicted in the form of a man-lion, sometimes paired with a man-bull, who performed protective functions as a guardian of the gates of Marduk and Zarpanitu and other deities. It also acted as an intermediary between the deities and the sick – expelling evil and helping the sick to regain health [Beaulieu 1990; Black-Green 1992, 122; Tallqvist 1938, 344; Wiggermann 1992, 173-4].

In astronomical texts, the constellation mulUR.DIIM is associated with the deity Kusu, about whom little is known. In the AN: dAnum series (I 298) dKu3.su3 is one of the names of Nisaba, the goddess of fertility and writing [Litke 1998, 55]. However, in the late ritual text AO 6479 iii 9 dKu3.su3 be-lu ša-qu-u ("Kusu, the high lord") is identified with dUr3.bad3. da, one of Enmesharra's 7 sons, and in the ritual text of O 175, in addition to dUr3.bad3.da, also with dTu-tu (see Kurtik t06) [Livingstone 1986, 190:12, 200:9; Litke 1998, 36, note 142; Tallqvist 1938, 121, 344]. In astronomical contexts, dKu3-su3 appears to be always a male deity.

Prayers and rituals.

      (1) Wishes of prosperity for the Assyrian king, cf. [Watanabe 1992, 370, K. 6331 r. 12-13].

III. Symbol.

      A monster-like figure, standing vertically, and sometimes depicted with a scepter, on top of which lays a month; the upper part of the figure is human (with a bearded face in a hat, a male torso, and two arms), the lower half – lion-like (two paws, a hind, a ring shaped and twisted tail with a tassel). The earliest known image is dated to the last quarter of the 2nd millennium BC. The image of a lion-man on a kudurru (with a Scorpius tail) belongs to the same period [Seidl 1968, 41-42, Abb. 10; Wiggermann 1992, 173]. For images dating back to the Neo-Assyrian period see. [LABS, Fig. 24, 27]. In general, these images correspond to the descriptions of the parts of the constellation that we find in the texts, but they are too static and do not fit well with the epithet kalbu šegû "Mad Dog," which suggests a more expressive image.

IV. Identification.

      = Caput Serpentis [van der Waerden 1949, 13].

      = Serpens or Caput Serpentis [van der Waerden 1974, 73].

      = Serpens [Weidner 1957-59, 75a],

      = Lupus [G. 163; Weidner 1957-59, 79b].

      = Lupus [BPO 2, 16; Mesop.Astrol., 207, App. C; ASM, 274; Horowitz 2014, 249].

= Lupus and ζ+ Scorpii [MA, 138].

V. Parts of the constellation and individual stars.

      (1) igi mulur.idim "Eye of the Mad Dog," see GU text.

      (2) murub4 mulur.idim "The middle of the Mad Dog," see GU-text.

      (3) The hind paw of the Mad Dog (ζ2 Sco), see GU-text.

      (4) The right paw of the Mad Dog (γ Lup), see dbn-text.

      (5) The left paw of the Mad Dog (ζ2 Sco), see dbn-text.

      (6) The right leg of the Mad Dog (χ Lup), see dbn-text.

      (7) The left leg of the Mad Dog (θ Lup), see dbn-text.

      (8) The central part (lit. navel) of the Mad Dog (δ Lup), see dbn-text.

VI. Astrology.

      The lack of predictions associated with the Mad Dog constellation may indicate its relatively late origin.

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, u21 + u25) Gössmann (1950)
(u25) Uridimmu
  • аккадская параллель в лексических текстах к mulUR.IDIM «Бешеный Пес» (см. u21UR.IDIM)
(u21) mulUR.IDIM
  • = ur(i)dimmu «Бешеный Пес (вар.: Лев)»; созвездие в пределах современного Волка (Lupus) [G. 163; AHw, 1429b; Beaulieu 1990; BPO 2, 16; Wiggermann 1992, 172–174].
163. mulUR·iDiM (354)
I. Источники.

Лексич. тексты. (1) Серия Urra XXII: mulur.idim = [u]r-dim-mu [Cavigneaux 1981, 105, 79.B.1/5  iv 4]. (2) Серия Urra XIV: ur.idim = ur-idim-mu, kal-bu še-gu-u2 «бешеная собака», zi-i-bi «шакал» [Landsberger. Fauna. 8:94–95, 10:138]. «Астролябии». Astrolabe P. Месяц арахсамну, звезды Энлиля, 140 [Pinches 1900, 574]. Astrolabe B. (1) Список (12´3): [mu]l ša i-na gub3 dE2-a gub / [mu]lur.idim «[Созвез]дие, которое стоит слева от Эа, Бешеный Пес» (B i 21–22); параллель см. [Oelsner–Horowitz, Ea 9]. (2) Cписок (3´12): [itiapin m]ulur.idim šu-ut dE2-a «[Aрахсамну]: Бешеный Пес (на пути) Эа (восходит)» (C i 8). (3) Список (восход–заход=6m): a) [itiapin] mulur.idim mulgir2.tab mullugal ˹e3˺ «[Арахсамну]: Бешеный Пес, Скорпион, Царь восходят» (С 27), b) mulur.idim | mulgir2.tab mullugal  šu2 «(Айяру): Бешеный Пес, Скорпион, Царь заходят» [KAV 218, C 16 ; Horowitz 2014, 37, 40]. BM 82923. Месяц арахсамну, звезды Эа: mulUR.IDIM // 2,20 // dEn-l[il2]? «Бешеный Пес // 140 // Энл[иль]» [Walker–Hunger 1977, 30:22]. BM 34713. Месяц арахсамну, звезды Эа: вместо ur.idim ошибочно ur.gi7 [LBAT, 1499:8] (см. u19UR.GI7). «Круглые астролябии». Sm. 162. [iti]apin.du8.a // ˹mul˺ur.idim // 2,20 «(Звезды Эа), арахсамну: Бешеный Пес, 140» [CT 33, 11]. «Каталог 30 звезд». Еа. 9. MUL ša a-na(B: i-na!) GUB3 dE2-a GUB-zu dUR.IDIM «Звезда, которая слева от Эа (= mulBIR «Почка») стоит, Бешеный Пес» (А. 10, В. 12b) [Oelsner–Horowitz 1997–98, 177]. MUL.APIN. (1) Звезды Эа (№ 9): MUL ša2 ina GUB3 mulGIR2.TAB GUB-zu mulUR.IDIM dKu3-su3 «Звезда, которая стоит с левой стороны от Скорпиона: Бешеный Пес, Кусу» (I ii 28). (2) Даты гелиакических восходов: «15-го ташриту Весы, Бешеный Пес, Энтенабархум и Собака (Гулы) восходят» (I iii 1–2), см. z10Zibānītum. (3) Одновременные суточные восходы и заходы: a) «Весы, Бешеный Пес и Энтерабархум восходят, а Наемник заходит» (I iii 23–24), см. h12lúḪUN.GA2, b) «Рыба и Старик восходят, Борозда и Бешеный Пес заходят» (I iii 33), см. a06AB.SIN2 [MA, 38, 43, 52]. «Большой список звезд». (1) 12 звезд Аккада: mulur.idim [Mesop.Astrol., App. B:211]. Список звезд VR 46, 1:33. mulur.idim dku3-su3 = dkur.gal «Бешеный Пес, Кусу = Кургаль» [HBA, 52:33; Wee 2016, 162–3]; dkur.gal отождествляется с dmar.tu (=Amurru), см. [Litke 1998, 38, note 154]. GU-текст. (M) igi mulur.idim «Глаз Бешеного Пса» (γ Lup). (N) [muru]b4 ˹mul˺ur.idim «[Середи]на Бешеного Пса» (η Lup). (O) gir3II egir ša2 mulur.idim «Задняя лапа Бешеного Пса» (ζ2 Sco) [Pingree–Walker 1988, BM 78161:22, 24, 25], см. g19GIR2.TAB. Dalbanna-текст. §W. mulgir3 zag [ur.idim] «Правая лапа [Бешеного Пса]» (γ Lup), см. h03Ḫaniš. §Y. mulgir3 gub3 ur.idim mulgir3 g[ub3 …] 3 mul.meš  […2]˹dal˺.ba.an.na dal.˹ba.an.na˺ mul x […] «Левая лапа Бешеного Пса (ζ2 Sco), ле[вая] лапа […]: 3 звезды. […2] интервала, интервал. Звезда x […]» [Walker 1995, 35; ASM, 107]; согласно [Koch 1995, 47, 60]: mulgir3 g[ub3 …] = mulgir3 g[ub3 gu4.alim] «ле[вая] нога [Зубра]» (σ Oph), […] = [mulgir3 zag gu4.alim] «[правая нога Зубра]» (κ Oph). §Z. a) mul˹gir3 gub3˺ [ur.idim] «Левая лапа [Бешеного Пса»] (ζ2 Sco), b) [mulšu zag ur.idim] «[Правая рука Бешеного Пса» (χ Lup). §AA. a) mul˹gir3˺ gub3 ˹ur.idim˺ «левая лапа Бешеного Пса (ζ2 Sco), b) [mulšu gub3 ur.idim] «[Левая рука Бешеного Пса]» (θ Lup). §BB. ˹mulšu zag ur˺.idim mul x […] x […] «Правая рука Бешеного Пса (χ Lup), звезда […] [Walker 1995, 48; Koch 1995, 48, 60; ASM, 108]. §n. mulšu gub3 ur.˹idim˺ mulli.dur ur.idim mulgir3 z[ag gu4.alim] 3 mul.meš gu si.sa2 dub3.ba 2 dal.ba.an.na dal.b[a.an.na] mulgir3 zag ˹gu4.alim˺ maḫ-[ru] «Левая рука Бешеного Пса (θ Lup), центр (букв. пуп) Бешеного Пса (δ Lup), пр[авая] нога [Быка] (κ Oph): 3 звезды. Прямая туго натянутая веревка. 2 интервала, инт[ервал]. Правая нога Быка перв[ая].» [Walker 1995, 37–38; Koch 1995, 49, 62; ASM, 109]. Анафора. А 3427: [ina itiapin ina še-rim ud 28] múlur.idim meš-ḫa im-šuḫ ZI «[В месяце арахсамну утром 28-го дня] Бешеный Пес испускает mišḫu и восходит» [Schaumberger 1955, 238:3], параллель в Sp II 202+: ina apin ina še-rim 28 múlur.idim meš-ḫu im-šuḫ ZI [ibid., 245:19].

II. Божество.

Малое божество dur.idim = ur(i)dimmu известно по источникам касситского, новоассирийского и селевкидского времени. Оно изображалось в виде человека-льва иногда в паре с человеком-быком и исполняло защитные функции как страж ворот Мардука и Зарпаниту и других божеств. Выступало также в роли посредника между божествами и больным — изгоняло зло, помогало больному обрести здоровье [Beaulieu 1990; Black–Green 1992, 122; Tallqvist 1938, 344; Wiggermann 1992, 173–4]. В астрономических текстах созвездие mulur.idim связано с божеством Кусу, о котором мало что известно. В серии AN:dAnum (I 298) dKu3.su3 — одно из имен Нисабы, богини плодородия и письма [Litke 1998, 55]. Однако в позднем ритуальном тексте AO 6479 iii 9 dKu3.su3 be-lu ša-qu-u («Кусу, высокий господин») отождествляется с dUr3.bad3.da, одним из 7 сыновей Энмешарры, а в ритуальном тексте O 175, помимо  dUr3.bad3.da, также с dTu-tu (см. t06) [Livingstone 1986, 190:12, 200:9; Litke 1998, 36, note 142; Tallqvist 1938, 121, 344]. В астрономическом контексте dKu3-su3, по-видимому, всегда мужское божество. Молитвы и ритуалы. (1) Пожелания благополучия ассирийскому царю, см. [Watanabe 1992, 370, K. 6331 r. 12–13].

III. Символ.

Вертикально стоящая монстрообразная фигура, иногда со скипетром, на вершине которого — месяц; верхняя часть фигуры — человеческая (бородатая голова в шапке, мужской торс и две руки), нижняя часть — львиная (две лапы, зад, скрученный кольцом хвост с кисточкой). Самое раннее известное изображение датируется последней четвертью II тыс. до н.э. К этому же периоду относится изображение человека-льва на кудурру (с хвостом скорпиона) [Seidl 1968, 41–42, Abb. 10; Wiggermann 1992, 173]. Изображения новоассирийского времени см. [LABS, Fig. 24, 27]. В целом эти изображения соответствуют описаниям частей созвездия, которые мы находим в текстах, однако чересчур статичны и плохо согласуются с эпитетом kalbu šegû «Бешеный Пес», предполагающем более экспрессивный образ.

IV. Отождествление.

= Caput Serpentis [Waerden 1949, 13].

= Serpens или Caput Serpentis [Waerden 1974, 73].

= Serpens [Weidner 1957–59, 75a],

= Lupus [G. 163; Weidner 1957–59, 79b].

= Lupus [BPO 2, 16; Mesop.Astrol., 207, App. C; ASM, 274; Horowitz 2014, 249].

= Lupus и ζ+ Scorpii [MA, 138].

V. Части созвездия и отдельные звезды.

(1)   igi mulur.idim «Глаз Бешеного Пса», см. GU-текст.

(2)   murub4 mulur.idim «Середина Бешеного Пса», см. GU-текст.

(3)   Задняя лапа Бешеного Пса (ζ2 Sco), см. GU-текст.

(4)   Правая лапа Бешеного Пса (γ Lup), см. dbn-текст.

(5)   Левая лапа Бешеного Пса (ζ2 Sco), см. dbn-текст.

(6)   Правая рука Бешеного Пса (χ Lup), см. dbn-текст.

(7)   Левая рука Бешеного Пса (θ Lup), см. dbn-текст.

(8)   Центральная часть (букв. пуп) Бешеного Пса (δ Lup), см. dbn-текст.

VI. Астрология.

Отсутствие предсказаний, связанных с созвездием Бешеный Пес, может свидетельствовать о его сравнительно позднем происхождении.

I. Landsb. Fauna, 10,139 bietet die Var. UR•iDiM•MA, wofür die akk. Lesungen ur-idimmu

bzw. kal-bu še-gu-u2, toller Hund; zi-i-bi, Schakal, belegt sind {Landsb. l.c. S. 8, 94; 10, 139). Somit ist; mulUR•iDiM das Sternbild des wilden Hundes.

Identifizierungen:

  • = δ, ε Ophiuchi {Kugl. SSB 1 2S4.).
  • = Lupus (Bez.ZAF 16;Weid. Hdb. S.69, Schott ZDMG 88 S. 309; nordöstl. Centaurus, Kugl. Erg. 203, 223; Bez. Farb.S.133, 26).

mul UR•iDiM ist:

  1. Monatsfixstern des Araḫsamnu; Astrol. Pinch. Astrol. B I 8.
  2. Unter den Enlil-Gestirnen; Br.M.86378 II 28.
  3. Unter den Akkad-Gestirnen; K250IV8a; K 8067 II 10.
  4. Dem Enlil geweiht: VR 46 Vs. 33: mulUR•iDiM | dKUG•SUG4 | dKUR•GAL .

II Astronomische Angaben.

  1. Über die Lage am Fixsternhimmel: Das Sternbild, das zur Linken des Scorpius steht, ist mulUR•iDiM; Br.M. 86378 II 28(ZDMG 67 S. 528). Vgl. auch Astrol. B (K) I 21: zur Linken Eas.
  2. Hel. Aufgang: Im Monat Araḫsamnu geht UR•iDiM auf und die Plejaden gehen unter; im Monat Aiaru umgekehrt; Astrol. B I 15.27.
  3. Gleichzeitige tägl. Auf- und Untergänge: Wenn Libra, Lupus und Centaurus aufgehen, geht Aries unter: Br. M. 86378 III 24; wenn Piscis Austrinus, Perseus aufgehen, gehen Virgo und Lupus unter; Br. M. 86378 III 33; 1. Erg. S. 28.32.

References