U8: Difference between revisions

From All Skies Encyclopaedia
U8
No edit summary
Line 27: Line 27:
|
|
|}
|}
[[File:U CH Screenshot 2025-11-29 154518.png|thumb|Convex Hull for the stars inside U8 (CC BY Youla Azkarrula).]]


====Stars within the Constellation Area====
====Stars within the Constellation Area====
Line 41: Line 42:
| 24 UMa
| 24 UMa
|HIP 46977
|HIP 46977
|within constellation lines
|Constellation lines
|4.57
|4.57
|-
|-
Line 47: Line 48:
|ρ Ursae Majoris
|ρ Ursae Majoris
|HIP 44390
|HIP 44390
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.76
|4.76
|-
|-
Line 53: Line 54:
|σ 2 Ursae Majoris
|σ 2 Ursae Majoris
|HIP 45038
|HIP 45038
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
| 4.8
| 4.8
|-
|-
|4
|4
|* sig02 UMa A
|HIP 45038
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|4.813
|-
|5
|ET UMa
|ET UMa
|HIP 50933
|HIP 50933
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.93
|4.93
|-
|-
|5
|6
| -
| -
| HIP 52425
| HIP 52425
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|4.992
|4.992
|-
|-
|6
|7
| -
| -
| HIP 52353
| HIP 52353
|Constellation lines (Vertex)
|within constellation lines
|5.12
|5.12
|-
|-
|7
|8
|27 UMa
|27 UMa
| HIP 47654
| HIP 47654
| within constellation lines
| Constellation lines (Vertex)
|5.142
|5.142
|-
|-
|8
|9
| -
| -
|HIP 47594
|HIP 47594
Line 86: Line 93:
|5.717
|5.717
|-
|-
|9
|10
| -
| -
|HIP 52338
|HIP 52338
Line 92: Line 99:
|5.729
|5.729
|-
|-
|10
|11
|EN UMa
|EN UMa
|HIP 50685
|HIP 50685
Line 98: Line 105:
|5.9
|5.9
|-
|-
|11
|12
| -
| -
|HIP 47401
|HIP 47401
Line 104: Line 111:
|5.947
|5.947
|-
|-
|12
|13
|35 UMa
|35 UMa
|HIP 51401
|HIP 51401

Revision as of 14:34, 1 December 2025

mulU8 (𒀯𒇇) is an ancient Mesopotamian asterism.

Concordance, Etymology, History

Krebernik (2023)

= laḫru “ewe”. mulU8 (EN 18r).

Kurtik with Hilder, Hoffmann, Horowitz, Kim

= mullaḫru, mulimmertu "sheep." [Gössmann[1] 232; BPO 2[2]]; star or group of stars in the northeastern portion of the Herdsman (Bootes) (?).

Sources and Identification(s)

Sources Identifications
MUL.APIN.
  • List of the stars of Enlil (no. 17): MUL ša2 ina SAG.KI mulMAR.GID2.DA GUB-zu mulU8 dA-a "The asterism that stands at the front of the Wagon, the Sheep of Ay" (I i 18) [MA[3], 23].
MLC 1866.
  • MUL ša2 ina SAG.KI mulMAR.GID2.DA [GUB-zu] / mulim-mer-tu4 [...] "The asterism that [stands] in front of the Wagon / Sheep [...]" (col. iii 20-21) [Beaulieu et al. 2018[4], 37, 41], see also (Kurtik m08) MAR.GID2.DA.
List of "6 palace women".
  • mulU8 dA-a "Sheep of Ay," see (Kurtik a02) A.EDIN.
Convex Hull for the stars inside U8 (CC BY Youla Azkarrula).

Stars within the Constellation Area

id Label IAU design. description Vmag
1 24 UMa HIP 46977 Constellation lines 4.57
2 ρ Ursae Majoris HIP 44390 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.76
3 σ 2 Ursae Majoris HIP 45038 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.8
4 * sig02 UMa A HIP 45038 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.813
5 ET UMa HIP 50933 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.93
6 - HIP 52425 Constellation lines (Vertex) 4.992
7 - HIP 52353 Constellation lines (Vertex) 5.12
8 27 UMa HIP 47654 Constellation lines (Vertex) 5.142
9 - HIP 47594 Inside the Hull 5.717
10 - HIP 52338 Inside the Hull 5.729
11 EN UMa HIP 50685 Inside the Hull 5.9
12 - HIP 47401 Inside the Hull 5.947
13 35 UMa HIP 51401 Inside the Hull 6.309

Additional

II. Deity.

         Akkadian goddess Ay (Sum. dŠe3.ri.da, dŠe3.ri5.da), regarded as the "bride" (kallātum) or wife (ḫīrtum) of Shamash, the sun-god. She was honored along with Shamash at Sippar and Larsa. Her astral character as "goddess of light" or "sky goddess" is emphasized in the AN:dAnum series (III 126-134) and AN:Anu ša amēli (46) [Litke 1998[5], 131-132, 231; Tallqvist 1938[6], 245; Roberts 1972[7], 14b 68], see also (Kurtik n38) dNIN.MUL.SI4.A. Ay's sheep is mentioned as an independent deity in one of the lists of gods associated with the AN:dAnum series: d la-ḫarU8 = ŠU [CT[8] 25, 20:4], no explicit reference to Ay, however.

III. Symbol.

         If the assumption that we are dealing with a constellation is correct, its figure was undoubtedly the image of a sheep.

IV. Identification.

         = η Ursae Majoris (?) [Gössmann[9] 232; Weidner 1957-59[10], 81a].

         = northeastern part of the Herdsman (Bootes) (?) [MA[11], 137; ASM[12], 272].

Historical Dictionaries

Kurtik (2022, u03) Gössmann (1950)
= mullaḫru, mulimmertu «Овца» [G. 232; BPO 2]; звезда или группа звезд в северо-восточной части Волопаса (Bootes) (?).

I. Источники.

MUL.APIN. Список звезд Энлиля (№ 17): MUL ša2 ina SAG.KI mulMAR.GID2.DA GUB-zu mulU8 dA-a «Звезда, которая стоит на передке Повозки, Овца Айи» (I i 18) [MA, 23]. MLC 1866. MUL ša2 ina SAG.KI mulMAR.GID2.DA [GUB-zu] / mulim-mer-tu4 […] «Звезда, которая на передке Повозки [стоит] / Овца […]» (col. iii 20–21) [Beaulieu et al. 2018, 37, 41], см. также m08MAR.GID2.DA. Список «6 дворцовых женщин». mulU8 dA-a «Овца Айи», см. a02A.EDIN.

II. Божество.

Аккадская богиня Айа (шум. dŠe3.ri.da, dŠe3.ri5.da), считалась «невестой» (kallātum) или женой (ḫīrtum) Шамаша, бога Солнца. Почиталась вместе с Шамашем в Сиппаре и Ларсе. Ее астральный характер «богини света» или «небесной богини» подчеркивается в серии AN:dAnum (III 126–134) и AN:Anu ša amēli (46) [Litke 1998, 131–132, 231; Tallqvist 1938, 245; Roberts 1972, 14б 68], см. также n38dNIN.MUL.SI4.A. Овца Айи упоминается как самостоятельное божество в одном из списков богов, связанных с серией AN:dAnum: d la-ḫarU8 = ŠU [CT 25, 20:4], явная ссылка на Айю, впрочем, отсутствует.

III. Символ.

Если верно предположение о том, что мы имеем дело с созвездием, то его фигурой, несомненно, было изображение овцы.

III. Отождествление.

= η Ursae Majoris (?) [G. 232; Weidner 1957–59, 81a].

= северо-восточная часть Волопаса (Bootes) (?) [MA, 137; ASM, 272].

Example

References

  1. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  2. Reiner E., Pingree D. Enuma Anu Enlil, Tablets 50-51. Undena Publications, Malibu, 1981 (Babylonian Planetary Omens: Part Two).
  3. Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY
  4. Beaulieu, P.-A., Frahm, E., Horowitz, W. & Steele, J. (2018), The Cuneiform Uranology Texts: Drawing the Constellations, American Philosophical Society Press, Philadelphia, USA.
  5. Litke R.L. A Reconstruction of the Assyro-Babylonian God-Lists, AN:dA-nu-um and AN:Anu ša2 amēli. New Haven, 1998 (Texts from the Babylonian Collection, Vol. 3).
  6. Tallqvist  K. Akkadische Götterepitheta. Helsingforsiae, 1938.
  7. Roberts J.J.M. The Earliest Semitic Pantheon. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins Univ. Press. 1972.
  8. Cuneiform Texts from Babylonian Tablets in the British Museum.
  9. Gössmann P.F. Planetarium Babylonicum, Rom, 1950 (A. Deimel. Šumerisches Lexikon 4/2).
  10. Weidner E. mul gir2.tab = zuqaqîpi // AfO. 1957-1958. Bd. 18. S. 393-394].
  11. Hunger, H. and Steele, J. M. (2019). The Babylonian Astronomical Compendium MUL.APIN, Routledge, NY
  12. Hunger H., Pingree D. Astral Sciences in Mesopotamia. Leiden-Boston-Köln, 1999.